PowerPrep on Macs

This topic has expert replies
Newbie | Next Rank: 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Oct 2009

PowerPrep on Macs

by wolfishd » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:21 pm
Is there a way to get the PowerPrep software from mba.com to run on a Mac?

Thanks

User avatar
MBA Admissions Consultant
Posts: 11
Joined: 05 Oct 2009
Location: San Diego, California
Thanked: 1 times

by Sean McNeil » Sat Oct 10, 2009 10:17 am
Hi wolfishd,

According to MBA.com the software requires a PC. I tried to run it using the Parallels Mac program (usually you can run PC programs through that system), but it didn't work for me. A safe bet is to borrow a friend's computer to take those exams.

-Sean
Sean McNeil
Marketing and Outreach
The Princeton Review

Newbie | Next Rank: 10 Posts
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Thanked: 1 times

by getmore » Sun Oct 11, 2009 7:35 pm
I run XP and the prep software using vmware... works perfectly. Of course, you'll need to a copy of Windows though.

One method that I tried and did not work was CrossOver by CodeWeavers.