• 7 CATs FREE!
    If you earn 100 Forum Points

    Engage in the Beat The GMAT forums to earn
    100 points for $49 worth of Veritas practice GMATs FREE

    Veritas Prep
    VERITAS PRACTICE GMAT EXAMS
    Earn 10 Points Per Post
    Earn 10 Points Per Thanks
    Earn 10 Points Per Upvote
    REDEEM NOW

Help: GMAT Prep test download-not working on Mac

This topic has expert replies
Newbie | Next Rank: 10 Posts
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Hello,

I'm taking the GMAT soon and would like to download the prep test from gmac official website for practice. However, it doesn't work on a Mac. If someone could guide me for this, I would very much appreciate it.

Thanks!

Senior | Next Rank: 100 Posts
Posts: 44
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Location: LA, CA
Thanked: 1 times

by siownschu » Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:07 am
i might be wrong but i don't think the program is mac supported..
do you have parallel? or one of the programs that allows you to run windows in your mac?

GMAT/MBA Expert

User avatar
GMAT Instructor
Posts: 2583
Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Thanked: 1090 times
Followed by:355 members
GMAT Score:780

by Ian Stewart » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:10 pm
It is not Mac-compatible software, unfortunately. I haven't even been able to get it to run in Parallels, though it's been a while since I last tried. If you do figure out a way to get GMATPrep to run on a Mac, please let me know- would be very interested to know how!

GMATPrep is a crucially important prep tool, so do be sure you can borrow or otherwise obtain a PC to run it on if you can't find a way to run it on your computer.
If you are looking for online GMAT math tutoring, or if you are interested in buying my advanced Quant books and problem sets, please contact me at ianstewartgmat at gmail.com

Newbie | Next Rank: 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Feb 2009

by freezing » Sat Mar 07, 2009 10:18 am
I have a macbook with OS X, parallels and windows xp. I've downloaded and run the program without any problems in windows. Not even sure where one would encounter a problem, I had zero issues... that's probably not much help, just wanted to say that it is somehow possible to install & run the program.

Newbie | Next Rank: 10 Posts
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Thanked: 1 times

by getmore » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:21 pm
I previously tried running the software Codeweavers Crossover without much luck. All of the menus in would not appear correctly.

I've had no problems running GMATPrep using VMware though. Everything worked perfectly.