Live GMAT classes with Target Test Prep start Nov 21 and Nov 22. First class free.

See classes
Target Test Prep · GMAT

Choose how you want to prepare

Learn live with an expert or move at your own pace. Every option includes the complete TTP study system.

Newsweek Readers’ Choice Awards 2026 winner: Target Test Prep, #1 Test Prep

Target Test Prep was voted #1 Best Test Prep in the 2026 Newsweek Readers’ Choice™ Awards.

★★★★★5.0563 reviews
GMATLiveTeachStarts Nov 22
Josh Braslow, Target Test Prep GMAT expert
LIVE ONLINE CLASSES

Get Ready for GMAT Test Day Faster with Live Online Classes

with Josh Braslow, 20+ years in test prep

Nov 22 · Josh Braslow
Sun · 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM ET
Included
40 hours of live online classes + 6 months of TTP OnDemand
  • Attend the first class for free
  • Every class is recorded, so you never fall behind
View classes & enroll
Limited seats availableTarget Test Prep
EALiveTeachOnDemandStart anytime
EXECUTIVE ASSESSMENT

Target Test Prep EA OnDemand

Self-paced EA prep. Study on your schedule.

EXECUTIVE ASSESSMENT

with

165+ EA score guarantee
$05-day trial no automatic billing
Schedule
Included
40 hours of live online classes plus six months of access to the complete TTP EA OnDemand course.
  • 165+ EA Score Guarantee
  • 4,100+ Quant, Verbal, and Integrated Reasoning practice questions
  • 400+ hours of in-depth video lessons
  • 3,000+ step-by-step video solutions
View EA class & enroll Start free 5-day trial
Limited cohort · enrollment openTrial includes full course accessTarget Test Prep
GMATOnDemandStart anytime
SELF-PACED MASTERCLASS

Target Test Prep GMAT OnDemand

Complete access from day one. Study on your schedule.

715+ score guarantee
$0to start then $127/mo
  • Personalized study plan and analytics
  • Thousands of lessons and practice questions

Question Pack 1 Hard CR The percentage of households with an

Expert replies
by richachampion » Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:02 am
Timer
00:00
Your answer
Difficulty–

right wrong

Pick an answer to see how members did

The percentage of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is higher in Merton County than in any other county. However, the percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more is higher in Sommer County. If the statements above are true, which of the following must also be true?


A. The percentage of households with an annual income of $80,000 is higher in Sommer County than in Merton County.
B. Merton County has the second-highest percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more.
C. The percentage of households with an annual income between $40,000 and $60,000 is higher in Merton County than in Sommer County.
D. The total number of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is greater in Merton County than in Sommer County.
E. Average annual household income is higher in Sommer County than in Merton County.
R I C H A,
My GMAT Journey: 470 → 720 → 740
Target Score: 760+
[email protected]
1. Press thanks if you like my solution.
2. Contact me if you are not improving. (No Free Lunch!)
Join the discussion
Source: — Critical Reasoning |

by richachampion » Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:06 am
there are various versions to this question, but this is the one with exactly the same option choice as asked in the question pack 1.

OA : C
R I C H A,
My GMAT Journey: 470 → 720 → 740
Target Score: 760+
[email protected]
1. Press thanks if you like my solution.
2. Contact me if you are not improving. (No Free Lunch!)
Join the discussion

by DavidG@VeritasPrep » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:23 am
richachampion wrote:The percentage of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is higher in Merton County than in any other county. However, the percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more is higher in Sommer County. If the statements above are true, which of the following must also be true?


A. The percentage of households with an annual income of $80,000 is higher in Sommer County than in Merton County.
B. Merton County has the second-highest percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more.
C. The percentage of households with an annual income between $40,000 and $60,000 is higher in Merton County than in Sommer County.
D. The total number of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is greater in Merton County than in Sommer County.
E. Average annual household income is higher in Sommer County than in Merton County.
Boiled way down, we have two facts

Merton County: highest percentage of households earning 40,000+
Sommer County: highest percentage of households earning 60,000+

A) No way to know. It's possible that a large percentage of Sommer County households earning 60,000+ are just beyond the threshold, and thus make less than 80,000. A is out.

B) No way to know. It's possible that a large percentage of Merton County households earning 40,000+ are below 60,000. B is out

C) Looks good. Consider what would happen if this weren't the case. If Sommer County had a higher percentage of households earning between 40,000 and 60,000, and we already know that they have the highest percentage of households earning 60,000, then they'd have to have the highest percentage of households earning 40,000+. (In other words, if you're ahead in the 40-60 range and you're ahead in the 60+ range, you'd have to be ahead in the 40+ range.) But we know that isn't true. Merton County has the highest percentage of households earning 40,000+. C is the answer.

D) we only know about percentages, not absolute numbers. No good.

E) No way to know. Outliers can swing percentages. (Imagine someone in Merton County earned $100,000,000 last year, and no one in Sommer County earned more than 65,000.)
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

Veritas Prep Reviews
Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course
Join the discussion

DavidG@VeritasPrep wrote:
richachampion wrote:The percentage of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is higher in Merton County than in any other county. However, the percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more is higher in Sommer County. If the statements above are true, which of the following must also be true?


A. The percentage of households with an annual income of $80,000 is higher in Sommer County than in Merton County.
B. Merton County has the second-highest percentage of households with an annual income of $60,000 or more.
C. The percentage of households with an annual income between $40,000 and $60,000 is higher in Merton County than in Sommer County.
D. The total number of households with an annual income of more than $40,000 is greater in Merton County than in Sommer County.
E. Average annual household income is higher in Sommer County than in Merton County.
Boiled way down, we have two facts

Merton County: highest percentage of households earning 40,000+
Sommer County: highest percentage of households earning 60,000+

A) No way to know. It's possible that a large percentage of Sommer County households earning 60,000+ are just beyond the threshold, and thus make less than 80,000. A is out.

B) No way to know. It's possible that a large percentage of Merton County households earning 40,000+ are below 60,000. B is out

C) Looks good. Consider what would happen if this weren't the case. If Sommer County had a higher percentage of households earning between 40,000 and 60,000, and we already know that they have the highest percentage of households earning 60,000, then they'd have to have the highest percentage of households earning 40,000+. (In other words, if you're ahead in the 40-60 range and you're ahead in the 60+ range, you'd have to be ahead in the 40+ range.) But we know that isn't true. Merton County has the highest percentage of households earning 40,000+. C is the answer.

D) we only know about percentages, not absolute numbers. No good.

E) No way to know. Outliers can swing percentages. (Imagine someone in Merton County earned $100,000,000 last year, and no one in Sommer County earned more than 65,000.)
Hello David,

Can you share more insight on option C?
Join the discussion