Search found 5549 matches


Re: \((3\cdot 10^{20})(3\cdot 10^{-5})=\)

Vincen wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:56 am
\((3\cdot 10^{20})(3\cdot 10^{-5})=\)

A. \(9\cdot 10^{-100}\)

B. \(1\cdot 10^{-4}\)

C. \(9\cdot 10^{-4}\)

D. \(1\cdot 10^{15}\)

E. \(9\cdot 10^{15}\)

Answer: E

Solution:

Simplifying, we have:

(3 x 3) x (10^20 x 10^(-5))

9 x 10^15

Answer: E

by Scott@TargetTestPrep

Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:09 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: \((3\cdot 10^{20})(3\cdot 10^{-5})=\)
Replies: 1
Views: 42

Re: \(9^k\cdot 27^{2k}=\)

Vincen wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:05 am
\(9^k\cdot 27^{2k}=\)

A. \(3^{5+3k}\)

B. \(3^{8k}\)

C. \(3^{11k}\)

D. \(3^{12k}\)

E. \(3^{12k^2}\)

Answer: B

Solution:

Rewriting both 9 and 27 as powers of 3, we have:

(3^2)^k * (3^3)^(2k) = 3^(2k) * 3^(6k) = 3^(8k)

Answer: B

by Scott@TargetTestPrep

Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:09 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: \(9^k\cdot 27^{2k}=\)
Replies: 1
Views: 39

Re: Jennifer can buy watches at a price of \(B\) dollars per watch, which she marks up by a certain percentage before se

Jennifer can buy watches at a price of \(B\) dollars per watch, which she marks up by a certain percentage before selling. If she makes a total profit of \(T\) by selling \(N\) watches, then in terms of \(B\) and \(T\) and \(N,\) what is the percent of the markup from her buy price to her sell pric...


Re: \((\sqrt{5+\sqrt5}-\sqrt{5-\sqrt5})^2=\)

\((\sqrt{5+\sqrt5}-\sqrt{5-\sqrt5})^2=\) A. \(10-4\sqrt5\) B. \(10-2\sqrt5\) C. \(20-8\sqrt5\) D. \(20-4\sqrt5\) E. \(20-2\sqrt5\) Answer: A Solution: Let A = √(5 + √5) and B = √(5 - √5) and recall that (A - B)^2 = A^2 - 2AB + B^2. So here, we have: A^2 = 5 + √5 B^2 = 5 - √5 and AB = √(5 + √5) * √(...

by Scott@TargetTestPrep

Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:06 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: \((\sqrt{5+\sqrt5}-\sqrt{5-\sqrt5})^2=\)
Replies: 1
Views: 29

Re: If the area of a circle is \(64\pi,\) then the diameter of the circle is

If the area of a circle is \(64\pi,\) then the diameter of the circle is (A) \(8\) (B) \(16\) (C) \(32\) (D) \(8\pi\) (E) \(16\pi\) Answer: B Source: GMAT Paper Tests Solution: Letting r be the radius of the circle, we have: πr^2 = 64π r^2 = 64 r = 8 Since the radius of the circle is 8, the diamete...


Re: In which of the following choices must \(a\) be less than \(b?\)

In which of the following choices must \(a\) be less than \(b?\) (A) \(4^{-2b}=4^{-a}\) (B) \(-4^b<4^a\) (C) \(4^{-b} < 4^{-a}\) (D) \(4^{-b}>4^{-a}\) (E) \(4^{-b}=4^{-2a}\) Answer: C Source: Princeton Review Solution: Recall that if x > 1, then x^m ≥ x^n if and only if m ≥ n (and the ≥ sign can be...


Re: In a certain class, \(x\) students are \(10\) years old, and the remaining \(y\) students are \(11\) years old. What

In a certain class, \(x\) students are \(10\) years old, and the remaining \(y\) students are \(11\) years old. What is the average (arithmetic mean) age of all students in the class? A. \(\dfrac{x+y}{21}\) B. \(\dfrac{10x+11y}{21}\) C. \(\dfrac{110xy}{x+y}\) D. \(\dfrac{110xy}{xy}\) E. \(\dfrac{10...


Re: An ice cream parlor only serves single scoops of chocolate or vanilla ice cream, in either a cone or a cup...

Source: Veritas Prep An ice cream parlor only serves single scoops of chocolate or vanilla ice cream, in either a cone or a cup. On a certain day, the parlor served 80 scoops of ice cream, of which 25% were in cups. if the parlor served 16 chocolate cones and 12 vanilla cups, how many scoops of van...


Re: In the last week, Todd has lost 12 pounds and now weighs exactly three times as much as his younger brother...

Source: Veritas Prep In the last week, Todd has lost 12 pounds and now weighs exactly three times as much as his younger brother. Together they weigh 280 pounds. How much did Todd weigh a week ago, in pounds? A. 210 B. 213 C. 220 D. 222 E. 225 The OA is D Solution: We can let t = Todd’s old weight ...


Re: When (\6\) is multiplied by \(x,\) the result is the same as when \(x\) is added to (\9.\) What is the value of

When \(6\) is multiplied by \(x,\) the result is the same as when \(x\) is added to \(9.\) What is the value of \(\dfrac{x}3?\) A. \(\dfrac25\) B. \(\dfrac35\) C. \(\dfrac65\) D. \(\dfrac85\) E. \(\dfrac95\) Answer: B Solution: We can create the equation: 6x = x + 9 5x = 9 x = 9/5 Thus x/3 is (9/5)...


Re: In the Antares Corporation, 3/7 of the managers are female. If there are 42 female managers, how many managers in to

In the Antares Corporation, 3/7 of the managers are female. If there are 42 female managers, how many managers in total are there? A. 18 B. 24 C. 60 D. 66 E. 98 Answer: E Solution: We can let the number of managers = n and create the equation: 3/7 * n = 42 N = 42 * 7/3 = 14 * 7 = 98 Answer: E


Re: In a certain fund, \(40\) percent of the money is invested in stocks, and of that portion, \(20\) percent is investe

In a certain fund, \(40\) percent of the money is invested in stocks, and of that portion, \(20\) percent is invested in preferred stocks. If the mutual fund has \(\$576\) invested in preferred stocks, what is the total amount of money invested in the fund? A. \(\$960\) B. \(\$1440\) C. \(\$2880\) ...


Re: If \(\dfrac1{x}+\dfrac13+\dfrac14=1,\) then \(x =\)

VJesus12 wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:39 am
If \(\dfrac1{x}+\dfrac13+\dfrac14=1,\) then \(x =\)

A. \(2\)

B. \(\dfrac{24}{11}\)

C. \(\dfrac{12}5\)

D. \(5\)

E. \(6\)

Answer: C

Solution:

Multiplying the equation by 12x, we have:

12 + 4x + 3x = 12x

12 = 5x

12/5 = x

Answer: C


Re: If \(\dfrac{x}3+\dfrac{x}4+15=x,\) then \(x =\)

VJesus12 wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:53 am
If \(\dfrac{x}3+\dfrac{x}4+15=x,\) then \(x =\)

A. 18
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48
E. 60

Answer: C

Solution:

Multiplying the equation by 12, we have:

4x + 3x + 180 = 12x

180 = 5x

36 = x

Answer: C

by Scott@TargetTestPrep

Tue Oct 27, 2020 8:29 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: If \(\dfrac{x}3+\dfrac{x}4+15=x,\) then \(x =\)
Replies: 2
Views: 57

Re: \(1-\left(\frac12-\frac23\right)\)

VJesus12 wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:56 am
\(1-\left(\frac12-\frac23\right)\)

(A) \(\dfrac65\)

(B) \(\dfrac76\)

(C) \(\dfrac67\)

(D) \(\dfrac56\)

(E) \(0\)

Answer: B

Source: GMAT Paper Tests
Solution:

Simplifying, we have:

1 - (3/6 - 4/6) = 1 - (-1/6) = 6/6 + 1/6 = 7/6

Answer: B

by Scott@TargetTestPrep

Tue Oct 27, 2020 8:28 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: \(1-\left(\frac12-\frac23\right)\)
Replies: 1
Views: 45