• Target Test Prep
    5-Day Free Trial
    5-day free, full-access trial TTP Quant

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Target Test Prep
  • Magoosh
    Magoosh
    Study with Magoosh GMAT prep

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Magoosh
  • EMPOWERgmat Slider
    1 Hour Free
    BEAT THE GMAT EXCLUSIVE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    EMPOWERgmat Slider
  • Kaplan Test Prep
    Free Practice Test & Review
    How would you score if you took the GMAT

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Kaplan Test Prep
  • PrepScholar GMAT
    5 Day FREE Trial
    Study Smarter, Not Harder

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    PrepScholar GMAT
  • Economist Test Prep
    Free Trial & Practice Exam
    BEAT THE GMAT EXCLUSIVE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Economist Test Prep
  • Veritas Prep
    Free Veritas GMAT Class
    Experience Lesson 1 Live Free

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Veritas Prep
  • Varsity Tutors
    Award-winning private GMAT tutoring
    Register now and save up to $200

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Varsity Tutors
  • e-gmat Exclusive Offer
    Get 300+ Practice Questions
    25 Video lessons and 6 Webinars for FREE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    e-gmat Exclusive Offer

OG2016 RC Jon Clark’s study of the effect of the moderniza

This topic has 9 expert replies and 2 member replies
richachampion Legendary Member
Joined
21 Jul 2015
Posted:
678 messages
Followed by:
24 members
Thanked:
31 times
Test Date:
∞ →
Target GMAT Score:
760
GMAT Score:
740

OG2016 RC Jon Clark’s study of the effect of the moderniza

Post Sat Sep 17, 2016 11:59 am
Elapsed Time: 00:00
  • Lap #[LAPCOUNT] ([LAPTIME])
    Jon Clark’s study of the effect of the modernization of a telephone exchange on exchange maintenance work and workers is a solid contribution to a debate that encompasses two
    lively issues in the history and sociology of technology: technological determinism and social constructivism.

    Clark makes the point that the characteristics of a technology have a decisive infl uence on job skills and work organization. Put more strongly, technology can be a primary determinant of social and managerial organization. Clark believes this possibility has been obscured by the recent sociological fashion, exemplifi ed by Braverman’s analysis, that emphasizes the way machinery reflects social choices. For Braverman, the shape of a technological system is subordinate to the manager’s desire to wrest control of the labor
    process from the workers. Technological change is construed as the outcome of negotiations among interested parties who seek to incorporate their own interests into the design and confi guration of the machinery. This position represents the new mainstream called social constructivism. The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism: technological determinists are supposed to believe, for example, that machinery imposes appropriate forms of order on society. The alternative to constructivism, in other words, is to view technology as existing outside society, capable of directly influencing skills and work organization. Clark refutes the extremes of the constructivists by both theoretical and empirical arguments. Theoretically he defi nes “technology” in terms of relationships between social and technical variables. Attempts to reduce the meaning of technology to cold, hard metal are bound to fail, for machinery is just scrap unless it is organized functionally and supported by appropriate systems of operation and maintenance. At the empirical level Clark shows how a change at the telephone exchange from maintenance-intensive electromechanical switches to semielectronic switching systems altered work
    tasks, skills, training opportunities, administration, and organization of workers. Some changes Clark attributes to the particular way management and labor unions negotiated the introduction of the technology, whereas others are seen as arising from the capabilities and nature of the technology itself. Thus Clark helps answer the question: “When is
    social choice decisive and when are the concrete characteristics of technology more important?”



    120. The primary purpose of the passage is to
    (A) advocate a more positive attitude toward technological change
    (B) discuss the implications for employees of the modernization of a telephone exchange
    (C) consider a successful challenge to the constructivist view of technological change
    (D) challenge the position of advocates of technological determinism
    (E) suggest that the social causes of technological change should be studied in real situations


    121. Which of the following statements about the modernization of the telephone exchange is supported by information in the passage?
    (A) The new technology reduced the role of managers in labor negotiations.
    (B) The modernization was implemented without the consent of the employees directly affected by it.
    (C) The modernization had an impact that went significantly beyond maintenance routines.
    (D) Some of the maintenance workers felt victimized by the new technology.
    (E) The modernization gave credence to the view of advocates of social constructivism.


    122. Which of the following most accurately describes Clark’s opinion of Braverman’s position?
    (A) He respects its wide-ranging popularity.
    (B) He disapproves of its misplaced emphasis on the influence of managers.
    (C) He admires the consideration it gives to the attitudes of the workers affected.
    (D) He is concerned about its potential to impede the implementation of new technologies.
    (E) He is sympathetic to its concern about the impact of modern technology on workers.


    123. The information in the passage suggests that which of the following statements from hypothetical sociological studies of change in industry most clearly exemplifi es the social constructivists’ version of technological determinism?
    (A) It is the available technology that determines workers’ skills, rather than workers’ skills influencing the application of technology.
    (B) All progress in industrial technology grows out of a continuing negotiation between technological possibility and human need.
    (C) Some organizational change is caused by people; some is caused by computer chips.
    (D) Most major technological advances in industry have been generated through research and development.
    (E) Some industrial technology eliminates jobs, but educated workers can create whole new skills areas by the adaptation of the technology.


    124. The information in the passage suggests that Clark believes that which of the following would be true if social constructivism had not gained widespread acceptance?
    (A) Businesses would be more likely to modernize without considering the social consequences of their actions.
    (B) There would be greater understanding of the role played by technology in producing social change.
    (C) Businesses would be less likely to understand the attitudes of employees affected by modernization.
    (D) Modernization would have occurred at a slower rate.
    (E) Technology would have played a greater part in determining the role of business in society.


    125. According to the passage, constructivists employed which of the following to promote their argument?
    (A) Empirical studies of business situations involving technological change
    (B) Citation of managers supportive of their position
    (C) Construction of hypothetical situations that support their view
    (D) Contrasts of their view with a misstatement of an opposing view
    (E) Descriptions of the breadth of impact of technological change


    126. The author of the passage uses the expression “are supposed to” in line 27 primarily in order to
    (A) suggest that a contention made by constructivists regarding determinists is inaccurate
    (B) defi ne the generally accepted position of determinists regarding the implementation of technology
    (C) engage in speculation about the motivation of determinists
    (D) lend support to a comment critical of the position of determinists
    (E) contrast the historical position of determinists with their position regarding the exchange modernization


    127. Which of the following statements about Clark’s study of the telephone exchange can be inferred from information in the passage?
    (A) Clark’s reason for undertaking the study was to undermine Braverman’s analysis of the function of technology.
    (B) Clark’s study suggests that the implementation of technology should be discussed in the context of confl ict between labor and management.
    (C) Clark examined the impact of changes in the technology of switching at the exchange in terms of overall operations and organization.
    (D) Clark concluded that the implementation of new switching technology was equally benefi cial to management and labor.
    (E) Clark’s analysis of the change in switching systems applies only narrowly to the situation at the particular exchange that he studied.

    _________________
    R I C H A,
    My GMAT Journey: 470 → 720 → 740
    Target Score: 760+
    richacrunch2@gmail.com
    1. Press thanks if you like my solution.
    2. Contact me if you are not improving. (No Free Lunch!)

    Need free GMAT or MBA advice from an expert? Register for Beat The GMAT now and post your question in these forums!
    richachampion Legendary Member
    Joined
    21 Jul 2015
    Posted:
    678 messages
    Followed by:
    24 members
    Thanked:
    31 times
    Test Date:
    ∞ →
    Target GMAT Score:
    760
    GMAT Score:
    740
    Post Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:02 pm
    Answer

    C
    C
    B
    A
    B
    D
    A
    C

    _________________
    R I C H A,
    My GMAT Journey: 470 → 720 → 740
    Target Score: 760+
    richacrunch2@gmail.com
    1. Press thanks if you like my solution.
    2. Contact me if you are not improving. (No Free Lunch!)

    Post Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:58 am
    Quote:
    120. The primary purpose of the passage is to
    (A) advocate a more positive attitude toward technological change
    (B) discuss the implications for employees of the modernization of a telephone exchange
    (C) consider a successful challenge to the constructivist view of technological change
    (D) challenge the position of advocates of technological determinism
    (E) suggest that the social causes of technological change should be studied in real situations
    You'll often get the answer to a "primary purpose" question at the beginning of the passage. The first line of paragraph 2: Clark makes the point that the characteristics of a technology have a decisive influence on job skills and work organization. This notion contrasts with social constructivism. The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism: So we have a successful challenge to the constructivist view. Answer is C

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:03 am
    Quote:
    121. Which of the following statements about the modernization of the telephone exchange is supported by information in the passage?
    (A) The new technology reduced the role of managers in labor negotiations.
    (B) The modernization was implemented without the consent of the employees directly affected by it.
    (C) The modernization had an impact that went significantly beyond maintenance routines.
    (D) Some of the maintenance workers felt victimized by the new technology.
    (E) The modernization gave credence to the view of advocates of social constructivism.
    Find this in the passage. "a change at the telephone exchange from maintenance-intensive electromechanical switches to semielectronic switching systems altered work tasks, skills, training opportunities, administration, and organization of workers..." So this goes way beyond simple maintenance routines - it's altering tasks, skills, training opportunities, etc. Answer is C

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    richachampion Legendary Member
    Joined
    21 Jul 2015
    Posted:
    678 messages
    Followed by:
    24 members
    Thanked:
    31 times
    Test Date:
    ∞ →
    Target GMAT Score:
    760
    GMAT Score:
    740
    Post Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:15 am
    DavidG@VeritasPrep wrote:
    You'll often get the answer to a "primary purpose" question at the beginning of the passage. The first line of paragraph 2: Clark makes the point that the characteristics of a technology have a decisive influence on job skills and work organization. This notion contrasts with social constructivism. The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism: So we have a successful challenge to the constructivist view. Answer is C
    Ok. Thanks. what do you feel about the tone of the passage. Do you think that the authors tone is opinionated as the word "REFUTE" is a very powerful word.
    Is there any way to identify tone in the passage. I mean are there any verbs that can help identifying the tone?

    _________________
    R I C H A,
    My GMAT Journey: 470 → 720 → 740
    Target Score: 760+
    richacrunch2@gmail.com
    1. Press thanks if you like my solution.
    2. Contact me if you are not improving. (No Free Lunch!)

    Post Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:34 am
    richachampion wrote:
    DavidG@VeritasPrep wrote:
    You'll often get the answer to a "primary purpose" question at the beginning of the passage. The first line of paragraph 2: Clark makes the point that the characteristics of a technology have a decisive influence on job skills and work organization. This notion contrasts with social constructivism. The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism: So we have a successful challenge to the constructivist view. Answer is C
    Ok. Thanks. what do you feel about the tone of the passage. Do you think that the authors tone is opinionated as the word "REFUTE" is a very powerful word.
    Is there any way to identify tone in the passage. I mean are there any verbs that can help identifying the tone?
    Sure. When we see this quote Clark refutes the extremes of the constructivists by both theoretical and empirical arguments, we want to keep in mind that the author of the passage isn't refuting anything. Rather, she's considering Clark's refutation. That's why we get the softer language of C: "consider a successful challenge." So we're not just focusing on the types of verbs we see. We're also differentiating between what the author herself believes, and what she might be saying about the opinions of other analysts.

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Sat Oct 01, 2016 2:54 am
    Quote:
    122. Which of the following most accurately describes Clark’s opinion of Braverman’s position?
    (A) He respects its wide-ranging popularity.
    (B) He disapproves of its misplaced emphasis on the influence of managers.
    (C) He admires the consideration it gives to the attitudes of the workers affected.
    (D) He is concerned about its potential to impede the implementation of new technologies.
    (E) He is sympathetic to its concern about the impact of modern technology on workers.
    In the second paragraph we get the following line: For Braverman, the shape of a technological system is subordinate to the manager’s desire to wrest control of the labor process from the workers. Clark is critical of this theory. The answer is B

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Sat Oct 01, 2016 2:58 am
    Quote:
    123. The information in the passage suggests that which of the following statements from hypothetical sociological studies of change in industry most clearly exemplifies the social constructivists’ version of technological determinism?
    (A) It is the available technology that determines workers’ skills, rather than workers’ skills influencing the application of technology.
    (B) All progress in industrial technology grows out of a continuing negotiation between technological possibility and human need.
    (C) Some organizational change is caused by people; some is caused by computer chips.
    (D) Most major technological advances in industry have been generated through research and development.
    (E) Some industrial technology eliminates jobs, but educated workers can create whole new skills areas by the adaptation of the technology.
    In the second paragraph, we get the following about technological determinism: The alternative to constructivism, in other words, is to view technology as existing outside society, capable of directly influencing skills and work organization. The answer is A

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Sat Oct 01, 2016 3:03 am
    Quote:
    124. The information in the passage suggests that Clark believes that which of the following would be true if social constructivism had not gained widespread acceptance?
    (A) Businesses would be more likely to modernize without considering the social consequences of their actions.
    (B) There would be greater understanding of the role played by technology in producing social change.
    (C) Businesses would be less likely to understand the attitudes of employees affected by modernization.
    (D) Modernization would have occurred at a slower rate.
    (E) Technology would have played a greater part in determining the role of business in society.
    The gist of the passage is that the social constructivists have gotten the relationship between technology and workers wrong. (Or at least to have overlooked important aspects of this relationship.)

    Clark believes this possibility has been obscured by the recent sociological fashion,

    The answer is B

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Sat Oct 01, 2016 3:05 am
    Quote:
    125. According to the passage, constructivists employed which of the following to promote their argument?
    (A) Empirical studies of business situations involving technological change
    (B) Citation of managers supportive of their position
    (C) Construction of hypothetical situations that support their view
    (D) Contrasts of their view with a misstatement of an opposing view
    (E) Descriptions of the breadth of impact of technological change
    The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism

    The answer is D

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Sat Oct 01, 2016 3:08 am
    The author of the passage uses the expression “are supposed to” in line 27 primarily in order to
    (A) suggest that a contention made by constructivists regarding determinists is inaccurate
    (B) define the generally accepted position of determinists regarding the implementation of technology
    (C) engage in speculation about the motivation of determinists
    (D) lend support to a comment critical of the position of determinists
    (E) contrast the historical position of determinists with their position regarding the exchange modernization

    Again, we're hitting this section of paragraph 2:

    The constructivists gain acceptance by misrepresenting technological determinism: technological determinists are supposed to believe, for example, that machinery imposes appropriate forms of order on society. The alternative to constructivism, in other words, is to view technology as existing outside society, capable of directly influencing skills and work organization. Clark refutes the extremes of the constructivists


    Clark is correcting what he perceives as a mistake. The answer is A

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    Post Sat Oct 01, 2016 3:10 am
    Quote:
    Which of the following statements about Clark’s study of the telephone exchange can be inferred from information in the passage?
    (A) Clark’s reason for undertaking the study was to undermine Braverman’s analysis of the function of technology.
    (B) Clark’s study suggests that the implementation of technology should be discussed in the context of confl ict between labor and management.
    (C) Clark examined the impact of changes in the technology of switching at the exchange in terms of overall operations and organization.
    (D) Clark concluded that the implementation of new switching technology was equally benefi cial to management and labor.
    (E) Clark’s analysis of the change in switching systems applies only narrowly to the situation at the particular exchange that he studied.
    In the final paragraph, we see: At the empirical level Clark shows how a change at the telephone exchange from maintenance-intensive electromechanical switches to semielectronic switching systems altered work tasks, skills, training opportunities, administration, and organization of workers

    Basically a restatement of C

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Thanked by: richachampion
    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!

    Best Conversation Starters

    1 Vincen 132 topics
    2 lheiannie07 69 topics
    3 LUANDATO 61 topics
    4 Roland2rule 42 topics
    5 ardz24 40 topics
    See More Top Beat The GMAT Members...

    Most Active Experts

    1 image description Brent@GMATPrepNow

    GMAT Prep Now Teacher

    134 posts
    2 image description EconomistGMATTutor

    The Economist GMAT Tutor

    117 posts
    3 image description GMATGuruNY

    The Princeton Review Teacher

    117 posts
    4 image description Rich.C@EMPOWERgma...

    EMPOWERgmat

    109 posts
    5 image description DavidG@VeritasPrep

    Veritas Prep

    76 posts
    See More Top Beat The GMAT Experts