Search found 13626 matches


Re: If a certain set of GMAT test score has a mean of 550

If a certain set of GMAT test score has a mean of 550 and a standard deviation of 23, and Rob's score is within two standard deviations from the mean, which of the following CANNOT be Rob's score? A) 402 B) 543 C) 550 D) 583 E) 590 Source: Economist Answer: A -----ASIDE---------------------- A litt...

by Brent@GMATPrepNow

Wed Feb 26, 2020 7:27 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: If a certain set of GMAT test score has a mean of 550
Replies: 1
Views: 54

Re: A carpenter worked alone for 1 day on a job that would

A carpenter worked alone for 1 day on a job that would take him 6 more days to finish. He and another carpenter completed the job in 4 more days. How many days would it have taken the second carpenter to do the complete job working alone? A) 4 2/3 B) 7 C) 9 D) 14 E) 24 Answer: D Source: GMAT Paper ...


Re: Will must choose a 3-character computer password,

Will must choose a 3-character computer password, consisting of 1 letter from the alphabet and 2 distinct digits, in any order.From how many different passwords can Will choose? A. 390 B. 2,340 C. 4,680 D. 7,020 E. 14,040 Answer: D Source: Princeton Review Take the task of creating a password and b...

by Brent@GMATPrepNow

Wed Feb 26, 2020 7:25 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: Will must choose a 3-character computer password,
Replies: 1
Views: 52

Re: If x, n, and m are positive integers and x/ n = m, is x divisible by 3?

If x, n, and m are positive integers and x/ n = m, is x divisible by 3? (1) m is divisible by 6. (2) n is divisible by 15. Answer: D Source: Manhattan Prep Given : x, n, and m are positive integers and x/n = m Take: x/n = m Multiply both sides by n to get: x = nm Target question : Is x divisible by...


Re: Of all the homes on Gotham Street, 1/3 are termite-ridden,

Of all the homes on Gotham Street, 1/3 are termite-ridden, and 3/5 of these are collapsing. What fraction of the homes are termite-ridden, but NOT collapsing? A. 2/15 B. 3/15 C. 4/5 D. 2/5 E. 1/5 Answer: A Source: Manhattan Prep Given: 1/3 of the homes are termite-ridden Given: 3/5 of the termite-r...


Re: If x is an integer greater than 2, the function f(x) represents

If x is an integer greater than 2, the function f(x) represents the product of all even integers between 2 and x, inclusive. What is f(51) – f(50)? A. (51)50! B. (50^2)49! C. 50 D. 1 E. 0 Answer: E Source: Kaplan The key here is that f(51) is EQUAL to f(50) Here's why: According to the definition o...


Re: Company X has 800 employees and Company Y has 600 employees.

Company X has 800 employees and Company Y has 600 employees. Among these employees, there are 50 married couples, each consisting of an employee from Company X and an employee from Company Y. If 1 employee is to be selected at random from each company, what is the probability that the 2 employees s...


Re: a is the hundreds digit of the three digit integer x,

a is the hundreds digit of the three digit integer x , b is the tens digit of x , and c is the units digit of x . a = 2b = 4c, and a > 0. What is the difference between the two greatest possible values of x ? A. 124 B. 297 C. 394 D. 421 E. 842 Source: Veritas Answer: D Our 3-digit number looks like...

by Brent@GMATPrepNow

Wed Feb 26, 2020 7:00 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: a is the hundreds digit of the three digit integer x,
Replies: 1
Views: 55

Re: Remainders

What is the remainder when \(47\cdot 49\) is divided by \(8\)? A. 1 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 7 The OA is E Source: Manhattan Prep Notice that 47 is 1 less than 48, and 49 is 1 greater than 48. So we can write: (47)(49) = (48 - 1)(48 + 1) = 48² - 1 = 48² - 8 + 7 = 8 [(48)(6) - 1] + 7 = (some multiple of 8 ...

by Brent@GMATPrepNow

Wed Feb 26, 2020 6:58 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: Remainders
Replies: 1
Views: 10

Re: What is the value of x - y ?

What is the value of x - y ? (1) 3x - z = 42 and y - z = 5. (2) x^2 - xy - xz + yz = 84 and x - z = 12. Source: Kaplan Answer: B Target question : What is the value of x - y ? Statement 1 : 3x - z = 42 and y - z = 5. Take: 3x - z = 42 y - z = 5. Subtract the bottom equation from top equation to get...

by Brent@GMATPrepNow

Tue Feb 25, 2020 7:42 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: What is the value of x - y ?
Replies: 1
Views: 52

Re: A contractor combined x tons of a gravel mixture that contained 10 percent gravel G, by weight, with y tons of a mix

A contractor combined x tons of a gravel mixture that contained 10 percent gravel G, by weight, with y tons of a mixture that contained 2 percent gravel G, by weight, to produce z tons of a mixture that was 5 percent gravel G, by weight. What is the value of x ? (1) y = 10 (2) z = 16 OA D Source: G...


Re: The probability is 0.6 that an “unfair” coin will turn up

The probability is 0.6 that an “unfair” coin will turn up tails on any given toss. If the coin is tossed 3 times, what is the probability that at least one of the tosses will turn up tails? A. 0.064 B. 0.36 C. 0.64 D. 0.784 E. 0.936 Answer: E Source: Magoosh ASIDE--------------- We want P(select at...


Re: During the 31-day month of May, a tuxedo shop rents a different

During the 31-day month of May, a tuxedo shop rents a different number of tuxedos each day, including a store-record 55 tuxedos on May 23rd. Assuming that the shop had an unlimited inventory of tuxedos to rent, what is the maximum number of tuxedos the shop could have rented during May? A 1240 B 12...


Re: Skier Lindsey Vonn completes a straight 300-meter downhill run in t seconds and at an average speed of (x + 10) mete

Skier Lindsey Vonn completes a straight 300-meter downhill run in t seconds and at an average speed of (x + 10) meters per second. She then rides a chairlift back up the mountain the same distance at an average speed of (x - 8) meters per second. If the ride up the mountain took 135 seconds longer ...


Re: What is the remainder when 3^32 is divided by 82?

What is the remainder when 3^32 is divided by 82? A) 0 B) 1 C) 8 D) 9 E ) 81 Answer: B Source: www.gmatprepnow.com If we recognize that 82 is 1 greater than 81 (aka 3^4), then we might see that 82 is a divisor of 3^32 - 1 Here's why: 3^32 - 1 = (3^16 + 1)(3^16 - 1) = (3^16 + 1)(3^8 + 1)(3^8 - 1) = ...

by Brent@GMATPrepNow

Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:59 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: What is the remainder when 3^32 is divided by 82?
Replies: 1
Views: 39