Search found 1223 matches


Sue's trail mix is 30% nuts and 70% dried fruit. Jane's trail mix is 60% nuts

Sue's trail mix is 30% nuts and 70% dried fruit. Jane's trail mix is 60% nuts and 40% chocolate chips. If the combined mixture of Sue and Jane's trails mix contains 50% nuts, what percent of the combined mixture is dried fruit? A) 16.67% B) 23.33% C) 25% D) 33.33% E) 36.67% Answer: B Source: Veritas...


If 75 percent of the guests at a certain banquet ordered dessert, what percent of the guests ordered coffee?

If 75 percent of the guests at a certain banquet ordered dessert, what percent of the guests ordered coffee?

(1) 60 percent of the guests who ordered dessert also ordered coffee.
(2) 90 percent of the guests who ordered coffee also ordered dessert.

Answer: C
Source: official guide


2k years ago Frank was 3k years old. In k years Frank's age, in years, will be

2k years ago Frank was 3k years old. In k years Frank's age, in years, will be

A 4k
B 5k
C 6k
D 7k
E 8k

Answer: C
Source: Magoosh


Enrollment in City College in 1980 was 83 1/3 percent of enrollment in 1990. What was the percent increase in the colleg

Enrollment in City College in 1980 was 83 1/3 percent of enrollment in 1990. What was the percent increase in the college’s enrollment from 1980 to 1990?

A. 10%
B. 16 2/3 %
C. 20%
D. 25%
E. 183 1/3%

Answer: C
Source: official guide


In a refinery, the capacity of oil tank A is 70 percent of the capacity of oil tank B. How many more gallons of oil are

In a refinery, the capacity of oil tank A is 70 percent of the capacity of oil tank B. How many more gallons of oil are in tank A than in tank B?

1) Tank A is 90 percent full; tank B is 50 percent full
2) When full, tank A contains 50,000 gallons of oil

Answer: C
Source: official guide


If n is a positive integer, is the value of b - a at least twice the value of 3^n - 2^n?

If n is a positive integer, is the value of b - a at least twice the value of 3^n - 2^n?

(1) a = 2^(n+1) and b = 3^(n+1)
(2) n = 3

Answer: A
Source: official guide


Is x + 5 greater than y - 5 ?

Is x + 5 greater than y - 5 ?

(1) y < -3
(2) x > -13

Answer: C
Source: official guide

by BTGModeratorVI

Tue Feb 16, 2021 8:23 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: Is x + 5 greater than y - 5 ?
Replies: 1
Views: 260

How many liters of a solution that is 15 percent salt must be added to 5 liters of a solution that is 8 percent salt so

How many liters of a solution that is 15 percent salt must be added to 5 liters of a solution that is 8 percent salt so that the resulting solution is 10 percent salt?

A. 1
B. 1.5
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 3

Answer: C
Source: official guide


The numbers in which of the following pairs do NOT have a pair of distinct prime divisors in common ?

The numbers in which of the following pairs do NOT have a pair of distinct prime divisors in common ?

A. 10 and 20
B. 12 and 18
C. 24 and 32
D. 21 and 63
E. 22 and 88

Answer: C
Source: official guide


A certain computer file contains 8,000 data records, each of which needs to be updated. If it takes 20 seconds to update

A certain computer file contains 8,000 data records, each of which needs to be updated. If it takes 20 seconds to update 100 records, then at the same rate, approximately how many minutes will it take to update all of the records in the file? (A) 16 (B) 27 (C) 67 (D) 80 (E) 160 Answer: B Source: off...


Will must choose a 3-character computer password, consisting of 1 letter from the alphabet and 2 distinct digits, in any

Will must choose a 3-character computer password, consisting of 1 letter from the alphabet and 2 distinct digits, in any order. From how many different passwords can Will choose?

A. 390
B. 2,340
C. 4,680
D. 7,020
E. 14,040

Answer: D
Source: Princeton Review


The letters C, I, R, C, L, and E can be used to form 6-letter strings such as CIRCLE or CCIRLE. Using these letters, how

The letters C, I, R, C, L, and E can be used to form 6-letter strings such as CIRCLE or CCIRLE. Using these letters, how many different 6-letter strings can be formed in which the two occurrences of the letter C are separated by at least one other letter? A. 96 B. 120 C. 144 D. 180 E. 240 Answer: E ...


Six friends go to watch a movie. They are supposed to occupy seat numbers 51 to 56. However one of them falls sick and r

Six friends go to watch a movie. They are supposed to occupy seat numbers 51 to 56. However one of them falls sick and returns home. In how many different ways can the 5 people sit?

A. 240
B. 480
C. 600
D. 720
E. 960

Answer: D
Source: Veritas Prep


In how many ways can you make a five letter password using the first ten letters of the English alphabet if each letter

In how many ways can you make a five letter password using the first ten letters of the English alphabet if each letter can be used at most once? (You can use only capital letters.)


A. 5!
B. 10*9*8*7*6
C. 10! - 5!
D. 10^5
E. 10!

Answer: B
Source: Veritas Prep


If z^n = 1, what is the value of z?

If z^n = 1, what is the value of z?

(1) n is a non zero integer
(2) z > 0

Answer: C
Source: official guide

by BTGModeratorVI

Tue Feb 16, 2021 8:18 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: If z^n = 1, what is the value of z?
Replies: 1
Views: 269