Search found 600 matches


A regular icosahedron is a three-dimensional solid composed of twenty

A regular icosahedron is a three-dimensional solid composed of twenty equilateral triangular faces, with five faces meeting at each vertex. How many vertices does a regular icosahedron have?

A. 5
B. 12
C. 20
D. 33
E. 60

Answer: B
Source: Veritas Prep


Eight points are equally spaced on a circle. If 3 of the 8 points

Eight points are equally spaced on a circle. If 3 of the 8 points are to be selected at random, what is the probability that a triangle having the 3 points chosen as vertices will be a right triangle?

A) 1/14
B) 1/7
C) 3/14
D) 3/7
E) 6/7

Answer: D
Source: Princeton Review


If k is an integer and 2 < k < 7, for how many different

If k is an integer and 2 < k < 7, for how many different values of k is there a triangle with sides of lengths 2, 7, and k?

(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four
(E) five

Answer: A
Source: Official guide


On a scale drawing of a triangular piece of land, the sides of the triangle

On a scale drawing of a triangular piece of land, the sides of the triangle have lengths 5, 12, and 13 centimeters. If 1 centimeter on the drawing represents 3 meters, what is the area, in square meters, of the piece of land?

A.  90
B. 180
C. 240
D. 270
E. 540

Answer: D
Source: Official guide


What is the hundredths digit of the decimal z?

What is the hundredths digit of the decimal z?

(1) The tenths digit is 100z is 2
(2) The units digit of 1,000z is 2

Answer: E
Source: GMAT prep

by BTGModeratorVI

Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:16 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: What is the hundredths digit of the decimal z?
Replies: 0
Views: 3

If a > 2, is b < 1?

If a > 2, is b < 1?

(1) ab<2
(2) ab>0

Answer: A
Source: Economist GMAT

by BTGModeratorVI

Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:16 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: If a > 2, is b < 1?
Replies: 0
Views: 3

If x^3 < x^2, which of the following must be negative?

If x^3 < x^2, which of the following must be negative?

A. x
B. −x
C. x^5
D. x − 1
E. x^(−1)

Answer: D
Source: Veritas Prep

by BTGModeratorVI

Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:15 am
Forum: Problem Solving
Topic: If x^3 < x^2, which of the following must be negative?
Replies: 0
Views: 3

A total of 22 men and 26 women were at a party, and the average (arithmetic mean)

A total of 22 men and 26 women were at a party, and the average (arithmetic mean) age of all of the adults at the party was exactly 35 years. If the average age of the men was exactly 38 years, which of the following was closest to the average age, in years, of the women? (A) 31 (B) 31.5 (C) 32 (D) ...


Byrne and some of his friends go out to dinner and spend $111, excluding tax and tip. If the group included both men and

Byrne and some of his friends go out to dinner and spend $111, excluding tax and tip. If the group included both men and women, how many men were in the group? (1) There are a total of five people at the table, including Byrne. (2) The women order meals that cost an average of $19 and the men order ...


During a certain season, a team won 80 percent of its first 100 games

During a certain season, a team won 80 percent of its first 100 games and 50 percent of its remaining games. If the team won 70 percent of its games for the entire season, what was the total number of games that the team played? (A) 180 (B) 170 (C) 156 (D) 150 (E) 105 Answer: D Source: Official guide


What distance does Jim travel from his home to the supermarket?

What distance does Jim travel from his home to the supermarket?

(1) Jim leaves home at 9:00 a.m. and arrives at the supermarket 20 minutes later, driving nonstop.

(2) During this trip, Jim drives at an average of 30 mph.

Answer: C
Source: 800score


If n is an integer, is n positive?

If n is an integer, is n positive?

1) (2n+1)/(n+1) is an integer

2) n = −n

Answer: D
Source: Veritas Prep

by BTGModeratorVI

Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:11 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: If n is an integer, is n positive?
Replies: 1
Views: 7

What is the value of |x + 7|?

What is the value of |x + 7|?

(1) |x + 3|= 14
(2) (x + 2)^2 = 169

Answer: C
Source: GMAT paper tests

by BTGModeratorVI

Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:11 am
Forum: Data Sufficiency
Topic: What is the value of |x + 7|?
Replies: 1
Views: 10

Lines n and p lie in the xy-plane. Is the slope of line n less than the slope of line p ?

Lines n and p lie in the xy-plane. Is the slope of line n less than the slope of line p ?

(1) Lines n and p intersect at the point (5 , 1).
(2) The y-intercept of line n is greater than the y-intercept of line p.\

Answer: C
Source: GMAT prep


Which of the following lines has x-intercept and y-intercept that are integers?

Which of the following lines has x-intercept and y-intercept that are integers?
A. y=3x+1
B. y=√x+1
C. y=-2/x
D. y=x^2-1
E. xy=1

Answer: D
Source: Math Revolution