Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If 1/x(x-1)+1/x(x+1)=1/(x+1)(x-1), what is the value of x? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If 1/x(x-1)+1/x(x+1)=1/(x+1)(x-1), what is the value of x? A. √2 B. √3 C. 0 D. 4 E. No solution”
November 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The range of set X is 9 and the range of set Y is 18. Which in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The range of a union is greater than or equal to the maximum of the ranges of the two sets. Thus, the range of the union of X and Y is greater than or equal to 18. Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
November 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If f(x)=x^2 when x < 0 and f(x)=x when x ≥ 0, what is the va in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If f(x)=x^2 when x < 0 and f(x)=x when x ≥ 0, what is the value of f(a)? 1) |a|=1 2) a^2-a = 0”
November 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is |x|/x equal to -1? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If xy : yz : zx = 1:2:3, then what is x : y : z ? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If xy : yz : zx = 1:2:3, then what is x : y : z ? A. 2 : 3 : 6 B. 3 : 2 : 6 C. 6 : 2 : 3 D. 6 : 3 : 2 E. 3 : 6 : 2”
November 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If xy ≠ 0 and x^2+4y^2=4xy, (x+y)/(x-y)=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> x^2+4y^2=4xy => x^2-4xy+4y^2=0 => (x-2y)^2=0 => x=2y Thus, (x+y)/(x-y) = (2y+y)/(2y-y) = 3y/y = 3. Therefore, E is the answer. Answer: E”
November 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is the 5-digit positive integer abc000 divisible by 24? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is the 5-digit positive integer abc000 divisible by 24? 1) The 3-digit integer abc is divisible by 8. 2) The 3-digit integer abc is divisible by 3.”
November 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When m and n are positive integers, is m!*n! an integer squa in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
November 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
November 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The range of set X is 9 and the range of set Y is 18. Which in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The range of set X is 9 and the range of set Y is 18. Which of the following cannot be the range of the union of sets X and Y? A. 9 B. 18 C. 27 D. 36 E. 45”
November 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the area of a regular octagon with side-length 2? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> https://i.postimg.cc/k2MrtpM0/11-14.png The above figure shows that the octagon can be divided up into one square of side-length 2, 4 rectangles of side-lengths 2 and √2, and 4 right-angled isosceles triangles with equal sides of length √2. Thus its area is the sum of the areas of ...”
November 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is |x|/x equal to -1? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is |x|/x equal to -1? 1) x>0 2) x<1”
November 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the value of f(10)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. When asked ...”
November 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If xy ≠ 0 and x^2+4y^2=4xy, (x+y)/(x-y)=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If xy ≠ 0 and x^2+4y^2=4xy, (x+y)/(x-y)=? A. 1 B. √2 C. √3 D. 2 E. 3”
November 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When m and n are positive integers, is m!*n! an integer squa in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When m and n are positive integers, is m!*n! an integer squared? 1) m = n + 1 2) m is an integer squared”
November 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the area of a regular octagon with side-length 2? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the area of a regular octagon with side-length 2? A. 4 + 4 √2. B. 8 + 8 √2. C. 16 + 16 √2. D. 16 E. 32”
November 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the value of f(10)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the value of f(10)? 1) f(x) = 2 for 0 ≤ x < 3 2) f(x+3) = 2f(x)”
November 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If a cube A’s volume is 216 times of a cube B’s, the cub in the Problem Solving forum
“=> If the proportion between sides of cubes is a:b, the proportion between surface areas is a^2 : b^2 and the proportion between volumes is a^3 : b^3. Since 216 = 63, the proportion is 216 : 1 = 6^3 : 1. Thus the surface area of the cube A to that of the cube B is 6^2 : 1 = 36 : 1 Therefore, ...”
November 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Which of the following are roots of an equation 10x^{-2}+x^{ in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 10x^{-2}+x^{-1}-21=0 => 10+x-21x^2=0 by multiplying x^2 => 21x^2-x-10=0 by multiplying (-1) => (3x+2)(7x-5)=0 => x = -2/3 or x = 5/7 Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A ”
November 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is contained in the set A, n+5 is contained in set A. I in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the units digit of a positive integer n? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
November 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If a cube A’s volume is 216 times of a cube B’s, the cube A’ in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If a cube A’s volume is 216 times of a cube B’s, the cube A’s surface area is how many times of the cube B’s? A. 4 B. 8 C. 16 D. 25 E. 36”
November 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A car and a bicycle traveled in the same direction along the in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since the car travelled for 15 minutes with the speed 40 mph, it moved 10 miles. It take 20 minutes the bicycle to travel 10 miles with the speed 30 mph. Therefore, the answer is B. Answer: B”
November 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is contained in the set A, n+5 is contained in set A. I in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If n is contained in the set A, n+5 is contained in set A. Is 50 contained in set A? 1) 30 is contained in the set A. 2) 100 is contained in the set S”
November 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Machine A takes 20 minutes and B takes 15 minutes to warm up in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Which of the following are roots of an equation 10x^{-2}+x^{ in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Which of the following are roots of an equation 10x^{-2}+x^{-1}-21=0 A. -2/3 or 5/7 B. -2/3 or 7/5 C. 2/3 or -5/7 D. 2/3 or -7/5 E. 3/2 or 5/7”
November 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to [x] is the greatest integer less than or equal x, what is th in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since 5 = √25 < √30 < √36 = 6, we have [√30] = 5. Since 6 = √36 < √40 < √49 = 7, we have [√40] = 6 Since 7 = √49 < √50 < √64 = 8, we have [√50] = 7 Thus [√30]+[√40]+[√50] = 18. Therefore, D is the answer. Answer: D”
November 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the units digit of a positive integer n? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the units digit of a positive integer n? 1) n is a common multiple of 13 and 14. 2) n is a common multiple of 13 and 15.”
November 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the value of A? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
November 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A car and a bicycle traveled in the same direction along the in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] A car and a bicycle traveled in the same direction along the equal route at their constant speed rates of 40 miles per hour and 30 miles per hour, respectively. After 15 minutes the car passed the bicycle, the car reaches a waiting point, how long it ...”
November 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to | 1 - | 2 - | 3 - | 4 – π | | | | in the Problem Solving forum
“=> | 1 - | 2 - | 3 - | 4 – π | | | | = | 1 - | 2 - | 3 – ( 4 – π ) | | | = | 1 - | 2 - | π - 1 | | | = | 1 - | 2 – ( π - 1 ) | | = | 1 - | 3 – π | | = | 1 – ( π - 3 ) | = | 4 – π | = 4 – π Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
November 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Machine A takes 20 minutes and B takes 15 minutes to warm up in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Machine A takes 20 minutes and B takes 15 minutes to warm up. The machine A produces 300 pins per 1 minute and the machine B produces 200 parts per 1 minute. Including the time for warming up, is the number of pins produced by machine A smaller than ...”
November 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x^2>xy? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [x] is the greatest integer less than or equal x, what is th in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] [x] is the greatest integer less than or equal x, what is the value of [√30]+[√40]+[√50]? A. 12 B. 15 C. 16 D. 18 E. 20”
November 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the value of A? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the value of A? 1) The four-digit number A77A is a multiple of 4. 2) The four-digit number A77A is a multiple of 9.”
November 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called | 1 - | 2 - | 3 - | 4 – π | | | | in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] | 1 - | 2 - | 3 - | 4 – π | | | | A. π B. π - 1 C. π - 2 D. π - 3 E. 4 - π”
November 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x^2>xy? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x^2>xy? 1) x>y 2) y>0”
November 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If 1/3 = 1/m + 1/n, where m and n are different positive int in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 1/3 = 1/m + 1/n => mn = 3n + 3m => mn – 3m – 3n = 0 => mn – 3m – 3n + 9 = 9 => (m – 3)(n – 3) = 9 The possible pairs of values (m-3, n-3) giving a product of 9 are (1,9), (9,1) and (3,3). Case 1: m – 3 = 1, n – 3 = 9. We have m = 4, n = 12 and m + n = ...”
November 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The four-digit number 486X, where X is the units digit of 48 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since X is a one-digit integer, 0 ≤ X ≤ 9. 36 = 4*9, so 486X is a multiple of both 4 and 9. Since 486X is a multiple of 4, 6*10 + X must be a multiple of 4. Thus, X is one of values 0, 4 and 8. In addition, since 486X is a multiple of 9, the sum of all of its digits, 4 + 8 + 6 + ...”
November 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the average (arithmetic mean) of p, q, and r is 6, what i in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When a positive integer n is divided by 19, what is the rema in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
November 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If 1/3 = 1/m + 1/n, where m and n are different positive int in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If 1/3 = 1/m + 1/n, where m and n are different positive integers, what is the value of m+n? A. 9 B. 12 C. 16 D. 18 E. 20”
November 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 3, 6, 9, 12, … are multiples of 3. How many multiples of 3 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 12 is the smallest multiple of 3 and 198 is the largest multiple of 3 between 10 and 200, inclusive. Thus, the number of multiples of 3 between 10 and 200, inclusive is ( 198 – 12 ) / 3 + 1 = 186/3 + 1 = 62 + 1 = 63 Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
November 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the average (arithmetic mean) of p, q, and r is 6, what i in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the average (arithmetic mean) of p, q, and r is 6, what is the value of r? 1) p=-r 2) p=-q”
November 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are integers, is m+m^2-n an even number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
November 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The four-digit number 486X, where X is the units digit of 48 in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The four-digit number 486X, where X is the units digit of 486X, is a multiple of 36. What is the value of X? A. 0 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8”
November 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to m and n are two different numbers selected from the integer in the Problem Solving forum
“=> To obtain the maximum value for mn/(m-n), m-n must be the smallest possible positive number and mn must be the largest possible product. mn is largest when both m and n are largest, that is, when m = 20 and n – 19. In this case, m – n = 1 is as small as possible and mn = 20*19 = 380 ...”
November 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When a positive integer n is divided by 19, what is the rema in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When a positive integer n is divided by 19, what is the remainder? 1) n-17 is a multiple of 19 2) n-19 is a multiple of 17”
November 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The terms of a sequence are defined by an=an-2+3. Is 411 a t in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
November 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 3, 6, 9, 12, … are multiples of 3. How many multiples of 3 in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] 3, 6, 9, 12, … are multiples of 3. How many multiples of 3 lie between 10 and 200, inclusive? A. 54 B. 57 C. 60 D. 63 E. 66”
October 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A set of pencils can be evenly shared between 2, 3, 4, 5 and in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The smallest possible number of pencils must be the least common multiple of 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. 2 = 2^1, 3 = 3^1, 4 = 2^2, 5 = 5^1 and 6 = 2^1*3^1. We multiply the maximum powers of each base to obtain the least common multiple 2^2*3^1*5^1 = 60. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are integers, is m+m^2-n an even number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If m and n are integers, is m+m^2-n an even number? 1) m is an even number 2) n is an even number”
October 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to (x^2-3x+2)(y^2-5y+6)=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called m and n are two different numbers selected from the integer in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] m and n are two different numbers selected from the integers between 11 and 20, inclusive. What is the maximum value of mn / (m-n)? A. 320 B. 340 C. 360 D. 380 E. 400”
October 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The terms of a sequence are defined by an=an-2+3. Is 411 a t in the Data Sufficiency forum
“n=an-2+3. Is 411 a term of the sequence? 1) a1=111 2) a2=112”
October 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A set of pencils can be evenly shared between 2, 3, 4, 5 and in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] A set of pencils can be evenly shared between 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 children with no pencils left over. What is the smallest possible number of pencils in the set? A. 6 B. 12 C. 15 D. 30 E. 60”
October 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called (x^2-3x+2)(y^2-5y+6)=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] (x^2-3x+2)(y^2-5y+6)=? 1) x=1 2) y=1”
October 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to x and y are non-negative integers. If xy+2x+3y=0, then y=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> xy+2x+3y=0 => xy+2x+3y+6=6 => (x+3)(y+2)=6 Since x and y are integers, x+3 and y+2 are integers. The possible pairs (x+3,y+2) are as follows: ( x+3, y+2 ) = (1,6), (2,3), (3,2), (6,1), (-1,-6), (-2,-3), (-3,-2) and (-6,-1). The corresponding pairs (x,y) are: (x,y) = (-2,4), ...”
October 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If |x-6|=2x, then x=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> |x-6|=2x => x-6 = ±2x => -6 = -x ±2x => -6 = x or -6 = -3x => x = -6 or x = 2 However, 2x = |x-6| ≥ 0. Thus, we have the unique solution x=2. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
October 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to n is an integer. Is n(n+2) a multiple of 8? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the average (arithmetic mean) of 5 numbers is 20, what is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Note that ...”
October 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called x and y are non-negative integers. If xy+2x+3y=0, then y=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] x and y are non-negative integers. If xy+2x+3y=0, then y=? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4”
October 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Suppose f(x)=ax^4+bx^2+1, where a and b are constants. If f( in the Problem Solving forum
“=> f(3) =a(3)^4 + b(3)^2 + 1 = 81a + 9b + 1 = 9 f(-3) =a(-3)^4 + b(-3)^2 + 1 = 81a + 9b + 1 = f(3) = 9 Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called n is an integer. Is n(n+2) a multiple of 8? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] n is an integer. Is n(n+2) a multiple of 8? 1) n is an even integer 2) n is a multiple of 4”
October 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to For integers m and n, the operation △ is defined by m△n in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
October 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If |x-6|=2x, then x=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If |x-6|=2x, then x=? A. -6 B. -4 C. 0 D. 2 E. 6”
October 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The range of set A is 24 and the range of set B is 20. What in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Note that the range of the combined set can’t be less than the maximum of the ranges of the two sets. The maximum of the ranges of the two sets is 24. So, the range of the combined set must be greater than or equal to 24. For example, if A = {0, 24} and B = { 0, 20 }, the combined ...”
October 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the average (arithmetic mean) of 5 numbers is 20, what is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the average (arithmetic mean) of 5 numbers is 20, what is their standard deviation? 1) Their minimum is 20. 2) Their maximum is 20.”
October 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the xy-plane, does the graph of y=ax^2+c intersect the x- in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Suppose f(x)=ax^4+bx^2+1, where a and b are constants. If f( in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Suppose f(x)=ax^4+bx^2+1, where a and b are constants. If f(3)=9, what is the value of f(-3) ? A. -9 B. -3 C. 0 D. 3 E. 9”
October 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the number of roots of the equation (x^3-1)/(x^2+x+1 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The original condition (x^3-1)/(x^2+x+1)=x is equivalent to x – 1 = x as shown below: (x^3-1)/(x^2+x+1)=x => (x-1) (x^2+x+1) / (x^2+x+1) = x by factoring => x – 1 = x But x – 1 = x has no solution. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called For integers m and n, the operation △ is defined by m△n = (m in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] For integers m and n, the operation $$\triangle$$ is defined by $$m\ \triangle\ n\ =\ \left(m-1\right)^2+\left(n+1\right)^2$$ What is the value of the integer x? $$\left(1\right)\ x\triangle1\ =4$$ $$\left(2\right)\ 1\triangle x=4$$”
October 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x^3-y^3 > x^2+xy+y^2? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
October 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The range of set A is 24 and the range of set B is 20. What in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The range of set A is 24 and the range of set B is 20. What is the smallest possible range of sets A and B, combined? A. 20 B. 24 C. 40 D. 44 E. 48”
October 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the xy-plane, does the graph of y=ax^2+c intersect the x- in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] In the xy-plane, does the graph of y=ax^2+c intersect the x-axis? 1) a>0 2) c>0”
October 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the number of roots of the equation (x^3-1)/(x^2+x+1 in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the number of roots of the equation (x^3-1)/(x^2+x+1)=x? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. no solution”
October 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x^3-y^3 > x^2+xy+y^2? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x^3-y^3 > x^2+xy+y^2? 1) x > y + 1 2) 0 < y < x”
October 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If -1<x<0, Which of the following is listed in ascendi in the Problem Solving forum
“=> We can find the correct order by plugging in a value for x. Suppose x = -1/2. Then -1 < x < 0, and x^2 = 1/4, x^-1 = -2 and x^-2 = 4. Thus, x^-1 < x < x^2 < 1 < x^-2 Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
October 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If Sn=(Sn-1)-Sn-2, S1=1, and S2=2, then S6=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> S3=(S2)^-S1=(2)^-1=1/2 S4=(S3)^-S2=(1/2)^-2=4 S5=(S4)^-S3=(4)^-1/2=1/2 S6=(S5)^-S4=(1/2)^-4=16 Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is 1+x+x^2+x^3+x^4+x^5+x^6 < 1/(1-x)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If a and b are positive integers such that when a is divided in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If -1<x<0, Which of the following is listed in ascending ord in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If -1<x<0, Which of the following is listed in ascending order? A. x^-1, x, x^2, 1, x^-2 B. x^-1, x^2, x, 1, x^-2 C. x^-2, x, x^2, 1, x^-1 D. x, x^-1, x^2, 1, x^-2 E. x^-1, x, x^2, x^-2, 1”
October 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If a rectangle’s length is a+b and its area is (1/a)+(1/b) in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let x be the width of the rectangle. Then x(a+b) = 1/a + 1/b = (a+b)/ab. Thus, x = 1/ab. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is 1+x+x^2+x^3+x^4+x^5+x^6 < 1/(1-x)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is 1+x+x^2+x^3+x^4+x^5+x^6 < 1/(1-x)? 1) x>0 2) x<1”
October 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If |X| is the number of elements in set X, and “∪” is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If Sn=(Sn-1)-Sn-2, S1=1, and S2=2, then S6=? in the Problem Solving forum
“n=(Sn-1)^{-Sn-2}, S1=1, and S2=2, then S6=? A. 1/2 B. 1/4 C. 2 D. 4 E. 16”
October 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to (1-1/10)(1-1/11)(1-1/12)…(1-1/100) =? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> (1-1/10)(1-1/11)(1-1/12)…(1-1/100) = (9/10)(10/11)(11/12)…(99/100) = 9/100. Therefore, C is the answer. Answer: C ”
October 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If a and b are positive integers such that when a is divided in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If a and b are positive integers such that when a is divided by b, the remainder is 10, what is the value of b? 1) b > 10 2) b < 12”
October 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is the sum of 7 different positive integers greater than or in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
October 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If a rectangle’s length is a+b and its area is (1/a)+(1/b), in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If a rectangle’s length is a+b and its area is (1/a)+(1/b), what is its width? A. 1 B. a+b C. ab D. 1/(a+b) E. 1/ab”
October 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If A={x| x^3 > 8}, B={x| 1 < x^3 < 64}, C={x| x^3 & in the Problem Solving forum
“=> A∩B∩C is the set of all numbers that are in all three of the sets A, B and C. So, A∩B∩C = { x | x^3 > 8 and 1 < x^3 < 64 and x^3 < 27} = { x | 8 < x^3 < 27} Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E ”
October 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If |X| is the number of elements in set X, and “∪” is the un in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If |X| is the number of elements in set X, and “∪” is the union and “∩” is the intersection of 2 sets, what is the value of |A∩B|? 1) |A∪B|=50 2) |B|=40”
October 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If |x+1|=2|x-1|, x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
October 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called (1-1/10)(1-1/11)(1-1/12)…(1-1/100) =? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] (1-1/10)(1-1/11)(1-1/12)…(1-1/100) =? A. 1/10 B. 9/10 C. 9/100 D. 1/100 E. 9/50”
October 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is the sum of 7 different positive integers greater than or in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is the sum of 7 different positive integers greater than or equal to 48? 1) Their median is 9 2) The largest number is 12”
October 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If A={x| x^3 > 8}, B={x| 1 < x^3 < 64}, C={x| x^3 < 27}, whi in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If A={x| x^3 > 8}, B={x| 1 < x^3 < 64}, C={x| x^3 < 27}, which inequality represents A∩B∩C? A. x^3 < 27 B. 1 < x^3 < 64 C. x^3 < 64 D. 1 < x^3 < 27 E. 8 < x^3 < 27”
October 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If |x+1|=2|x-1|, x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If |x+1|=2|x-1|, x=? 1) x<1 2) x>0”
October 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x+(1/x)=4, what is the value of x^2+(1/x^2)? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since (a+b)^2=a^2+b^2+2ab, a^2+b^2=(a+b)^2-2ab, and x^2 + 1/x^2 = ( x + 1/x )^2 – 2*x*(1/x) = 4^2 – 2 = 16 -2 = 14. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
October 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the solution of the equation (x-1)/(1-x) = 0? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> In order for a fraction to be zero, its numerator must be 0. This occurs when x = 1. However, if x = 1, then the denominator of this fraction is 0. Thus, 0 is an erroneous solution, and the equation has no solution. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When A and B are positive integers, is AB a multiple of 4? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The above figure shows a sector of a circle. What is the are in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. ...”
October 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x+(1/x)=4, what is the value of x^2+(1/x^2)? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x+(1/x)=4, what is the value of x^2+(1/x^2)? A. 4 B. 10 C. 12 D. 14 E. 16”
October 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If 2 numbers are selected from the first 8 prime numbers, wh in the Problem Solving forum
“=> In order for the sum to be even, both primes selected must be odd. As 2 is the only even prime number, the number of selections with an even sum is equal to the number of ways to select 2 numbers from these 7 odd prime numbers, or 7C2. The total number of selections of 2 prime numbers ...”
October 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When A and B are positive integers, is AB a multiple of 4? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When A and B are positive integers, is AB a multiple of 4? 1) The greatest common divisor of A and B is 6 2) The least common multiple of A and B is 30”
October 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x=0.abcabc........(a repeating infinite decimal), what is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
October 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the solution of the equation (x-1)/(1-x) = 0? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the solution of the equation (x-1)/(1-x) = 0? A. -1 B. 0 C. 1 D. 0 or 1 E. The equation has no solution.”
October 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The points (1,6) and (7,-2) are two vertices of one diagonal in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The length of the diagonal of the square is √{ (7-1)^2 + (6-(-2))^2 } = √100 = 10. The side-length of the square is 10/ √2 = 5 √2 since the side-length of a square is equal to the length of its diagonal divided by √2. Thus, the area of the square is (5 √2)^2 = 50. Therefore, ...”
October 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The above figure shows a sector of a circle. What is the are in the Data Sufficiency forum
“https://i.postimg.cc/N9s6YHXC/11.11.png The above figure shows a sector of a circle. What is the area of the sector? 1) x = 120 2) AB=6√3”
October 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The terminal zeros of a number are the zeros to the right of in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
October 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If 2 numbers are selected from the first 8 prime numbers, wh in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If 2 numbers are selected from the first 8 prime numbers, what is the probability that the sum of the 2 numbers selected is an even number? A. 1/2 B. 1/3 C. 2/3 D. 1/4 E. 3/4”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the greatest prime factor of 1+2+3+….+36? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since 1 + 2 + 3 + … + n = n(n+1)/2, we have 1 + 2 + 3 + … + 36 = (36*37)/2 = 18*37 = 2*32*37. Thus, 37 is the greatest prime factor of 2*3^2*37. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E ”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x=0.abcabc........(a repeating infinite decimal), what is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x=0.abcabc........(a repeating infinite decimal), what is the value of a+b+c? 1) 1-x=0.123123123……. 2) 0.8 < x < 0.9”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x^2-3x=10, what is the value of x? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The points (1,6) and (7,-2) are two vertices of one diagonal in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The points (1,6) and (7,-2) are two vertices of one diagonal of a square in the xy-plane. What is the area of the square? A. 16 B. 25 C. 32 D. 36 E. 50”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The terminal zeros of a number are the zeros to the right of in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The terminal zeros of a number are the zeros to the right of its last nonzero digit. For example, 30,500 has two terminal zeros because there are two zeros to the right of its last nonzero digit, 5. How many terminal zeros does n! have? 1) n^2 – ...”
October 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the greatest prime factor of 1+2+3+….+36? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the greatest prime factor of 1+2+3+….+36? A. 2 B. 3 C. 9 D. 31 E. 37”
October 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x^2-3x=10, what is the value of x? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x^2-3x=10, what is the value of x? 1) x^2-4 = 0 2) x<6”
October 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to ||2-3|-|2-5||=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> ||2-3| - |2-5|| = ||-1| - |-3|| = | 1 – 3 | = | -2 | = 2. Therefore, the answer is B. Answer: B”
October 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Points A(1,4), B(2,2) and C(p,1) lie on the x-y coordinate p in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The slope of the line segment joining the two points (x1,y1) and (x2,y2) is (y1-y2)/(x1-x2). The product of the slopes of perpendicular lines is -1. The slope of the line AB is (4-2)/(1-2) = -2. Since the two lines AB and BC are perpendicular each other, the slope of BC, which is ...”
October 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If xy=y, |x|+|y|=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If p and q are prime numbers, is pq+1 an odd number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Modifying ...”
October 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called ||2-3|-|2-5||=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] ||2-3|-|2-5||=? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5”
October 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Tom’s Mom is five times as old as him. In 6 years, Tom’ in the Problem Solving forum
“=> We can set up this question using the IVY approach. “Is” can be converted to “=” and “times” can be converted to the multiplication sign “x”. Let m and t be Tom’s Mom’s age and Tom’s age now, respectively. Then m = 5t since Tom’s mom is five times as old as ...”
October 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If xy=y, |x|+|y|=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If xy=y, |x|+|y|=? 1) x=-1 2) y=0”
October 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the integers p, q, r, and s satisfy p < q < r < in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
October 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Points A(1,4), B(2,2) and C(p,1) lie on the x-y coordinate p in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Points A(1,4), B(2,2) and C(p,1) lie on the x-y coordinate plane. If lines AB and BC are perpendicular to each other, p=? A. -2 B. -1 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2”
October 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If 3 different numbers are selected from the first 8 prime n in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Suppose p, q and r are prime numbers. In order for p + q + r to be even, one of them must equal 2, since 2 is the only even prime number. Once 2 has been selected, there are 7 prime numbers remaining from which to select 2 numbers. Thus, the number of selections in which the sum of the ...”
October 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If p and q are prime numbers, is pq+1 an odd number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If p and q are prime numbers, is pq+1 an odd number? 1) p – q = 5 2) p = 7”
October 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x^3-x>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” Post in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
October 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Tom’s Mom is five times as old as him. In 6 years, Tom’s Mo in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Tom’s Mom is five times as old as him. In 6 years, Tom’s Mom will be three times as old as him. How old is Tom now? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7”
October 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Five letters A, P, P, L and E are listed in a row. How many in the Problem Solving forum
“=> When we encounter “at least” in counting questions or probability questions, we should consider complementary counting. The total number of arrangements of the 5 letters is 5!/2! (5! Counts each arrangement of the two Ps 2! times). The number of arrangements with no letter between ...”
October 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the integers p, q, r, and s satisfy p < q < r < s, are th in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the integers p, q, r, and s satisfy p < q < r < s, are they consecutive? 1) r-q=1 2) (p-q)(r-s)=1”
October 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are integers, is mn an odd integer? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If 3 different numbers are selected from the first 8 prime n in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If 3 different numbers are selected from the first 8 prime numbers, what is the probability that the sum of the 3 numbers selected is even? A. 1/4 B. 1/3 C. 1/2 D. 2/3 E. 3/8”
October 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x^3-x>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x^3-x>0? 1) x>1. 2) x>0”
October 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Five letters A, P, P, L and E are listed in a row. How many in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Five letters A, P, P, L and E are listed in a row. How many arrangements have at least one letter between the two Ps? A. 24 B. 30 C. 36 D. 42 E. 48”
October 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are integers, is mn an odd integer? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If m and n are integers, is mn an odd integer? 1) m(n+1) is even 2) (m+1)n is even”
October 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When 2 people are selected at random from a group of 4 femal in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The probability that at least one female is selected is equal to 1 minus the probability that two males are selected. There are 4C2 ways of selecting 2 males from the four males and 8C2 ways of selecting 2 people from the group of 8. Therefore, the probability of selecting two males from ...”
October 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The 2 lines x+2y=3, 2x+py=q have infinitely many points of i in the Problem Solving forum
“=> If the 2 lines have infinitely many points of intersection, their equations must specify the same straight line. The equation x+2y=3 is equivalent to 2x+4y=6. So, p = 4 and q = 6. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
October 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is |x+y|<|x|+|y|? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the standard deviation of a, b and c? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
October 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When 2 people are selected at random from a group of 4 femal in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When 2 people are selected at random from a group of 4 females and 4 males, what is the probability that at least one female is selected? A. 5/14 B. 7/14 C. 9/14 D. 11/14 E. 13/14”
September 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the sum of the solutions of the equation (x-1)^2=|x- in the Problem Solving forum
“=> (x-1)^2=|x-1| => |x-1|^2=|x-1| => |x-1|^2-|x-1|=0 => |x-1| (|x-1|-1)=0 => |x-1| = 0 or |x-1|-1=0 => |x-1| = 0 or |x-1|=1 => x-1 = 0 or x-1=±1 => x=1 = 0 or x=1±1 => x=1, x=0 or x=2 The sum of the solutions is 0 + 1 + 2 = 3. Therefore, the answer is ...”
September 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is |x+y|<|x|+|y|? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is |x+y|<|x|+|y|? 1) x<0 2) y>0”
September 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When f(x)=ax^2+bx+c (a≠0), is x+1 a factor of f(x)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The 2 lines x+2y=3, 2x+py=q have infinitely many points of i in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The 2 lines x+2y=3, 2x+py=q have infinitely many points of intersection in the xy-plane. Which of the following could be the value of p? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4”
September 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The sequence Sn has the terms S1=1, S2=2, S3=6, S4=15, S5=31 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> We begin by writing out the terms of the sequence: S2-S1 = 2 -1 = 1=1^2 S3-S2 = 6 – 2 = 4 = 2^2 S4-S3 = 15 – 6 = 9 = 3^2 S5-S4 = 31-15 = 16 = 4^2 … Following the above pattern gives Sn-Sn-1 = (n-1)^2 Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
September 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the standard deviation of a, b and c? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the standard deviation of a, b and c? 1) a^2+b^2+c^2 = 77 2) a+b+c =15”
September 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x>x/y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the sum of the solutions of the equation (x-1)^2=|x- in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the sum of the solutions of the equation (x-1)^2=|x-1|? A. -1 B. 0 C. 1 D. 2 E. 3”
September 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the coordinate plane, what is the area of the region encl in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The region can be sketched in the xy-plane as shown below. https://i.postimg.cc/qN8b1vhh/image.png The area of the shaded triangle above is (1/2)(3-1)(4-2) = (1/2)*2*2 = 2 Therefore, B is the answer. Answer: B”
September 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When f(x)=ax^2+bx+c (a0), is x+1 a factor of f(x)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When f(x)=ax^2+bx+c (a≠0), is x+1 a factor of f(x)? 1) f(1)=0 2) f(-1)=0”
September 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to For an integer n greater than 1, the set S[size=7]n[/size]={ in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Condition ...”
September 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The sequence Sn has the terms S1=1, S2=2, S3=6, S4=15, S5=31 in the Problem Solving forum
“n has the terms S1=1, S2=2, S3=6, S4=15, S5=31, ……. If n is a positive integer, what could be the value of Sn-Sn-1 in terms of n? A. n B. n^2 C. –n D. -n^2 E. (n-1)^2”
September 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x>x/y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x>x/y? 1) y>1 2) xy>0”
September 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the coordinate plane, what is the area of the region encl in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] In the coordinate plane, what is the area of the region enclosed by x ≥ 1, y ≥ 2 and x + y ≤ 5? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5”
September 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called For an integer n greater than 1, the set S[size=7]n[/size]={ in the Data Sufficiency forum
“n={ kn | k is an integer greater than or equal to 1} is defined. What is the value of n? 1) 2 is contained in the set Sn. 2) 4 is contained in the set Sn.”
September 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 1/(2-√3)^2=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 1/(2-√3)^2= [1/(2-√3)]^2= {(2+√3)/{(2-√3)(2+√3)}^2={(2+√3)/(4-3)}^2=(2+√3)^2= 4+4√3+3 = 7+4√3. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer: C”
September 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to How many multiples of 33 lie between 101 and 1,000, inclusiv in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Consider the arithmetic sequence 132, 165, …, 990 of multiples of 33. The number of terms in this sequence is (990-132)/33 + 1 = 858 / 33 + 1 = 26 + 1 = 27. Therefore, the answer is B. Answer: B”
September 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x, y, z are integers, is xyz a multiple of 6? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the perimeter of a rectangle? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math qAnswer: CAnswer: Cuestions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a ...”
September 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 1/(2-√3)^2=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] 1/(2-√3)^2=? A. 2+√3 B. 2-√3 C. 7+4√3 D. 7-4√3 E. 4+7√3”
September 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to √3-2|+|3-√2|+|5+√3|+|1-√2|=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> |A|=A when A>0, |0|=0, and |A|=-A when A<0 Since √3-2 < 0, we have |√3-2| = -(√3-2). Since 3-√2 > 0, we have |3-√2| = 3-√2. Since 5+√3 > 0, we have |5+√3| = 5+√3 Since 1-√2 < 0, we have |1-√2| = -(1-√2) So, ...”
September 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x, y, z are integers, is xyz a multiple of 6? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x, y, z are integers, is xyz a multiple of 6? 1) x+y+z is a multiple of 6 2) x, y, and z are consecutive integers”
September 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is an integer, is n(n+2) divisible by 8? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 1/(2-√3)^2=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] How many multiples of 33 lie between 101 and 1,000, inclusive? A. 24 B. 27 C. 33 D. 36 E. 48”
September 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Which of the following functions satisfies f(a+b)=f(a)f(b) f in the Problem Solving forum
“=> A. f(1) = 2, f(2) = 3, f(1)f(2) = 6, but f(1+2) = f(3) = 4. Choice A is incorrect. B. f(2) = 5, f(3) = 10, f(2)f(3) = 50, but f(2+3) = f(5) = 26. Choice B is incorrect. C. f(9) = 3, f(16) = 4, f(9)f(16) = 12, but f(9+16) = f(25) = 5. Choice C is incorrect. D. f(1) = 1, f(2) = 1/2, ...”
September 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the perimeter of a rectangle? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the perimeter of a rectangle? 1) The square of the diagonal is 52. 2) The area of the rectangle is 24.”
September 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to a and b are positive numbers. What is the value of (a-b)/(a+ in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. When a ...”
September 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called √3-2|+|3-√2|+|5+√3|+|1-√2|=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] |√3-2|+|3-√2|+|5+√3|+|1-√2|=? A. 0 B. 2√2 C. 2√3 D. 9 E. 11”
September 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40 can be factored as a product of four in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Assume x^4+px^3+qx^2+rx+s = (x+a)(x+b)(x+c)(x+d). Then, s = abcd. The constant terms a, b, c and d of the linear factors are factors of the constant term s of the original polynomial. Since 3 is not a factor of 40, x + 3 cannot be a factor of the original polynomial ...”
September 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is an integer, is n(n+2) divisible by 8? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If n is an integer, is n(n+2) divisible by 8? 1) n is an even number. 2) n is a multiple of 4.”
September 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 2^p/2^q=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
September 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Which of the following functions satisfies f(a+b)=f(a)f(b) f in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Which of the following functions satisfies f(a+b)=f(a)f(b) for all positive numbers a, b ? A. f(x)=x+1 B. f(x)=x^2+1 C. f(x)=√x D. f(x)=1/x E. f(x)=2^x”
September 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called a and b are positive numbers. What is the value of (a-b)/(a+ in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] a and b are positive numbers. What is the value of (a-b)/(a+b)? 1) a=2b 2) (a^2-b^2) / (a+b)^2 =1/3”
September 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40 can be factored as a product of four in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40 can be factored as a product of four linear polynomials with integer coefficients. Which of following cannot be a factor of x^4+12x^3+49x^2+78x+40? A. x+1 B. x+2 C. x+3 D. x+4 E. x+5”
September 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 2^p/2^q=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] 2^p/2^q=? 1) p = q + 2 2) pq=8”
September 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If 1/n(n+1) = 1/n – 1/(n+1), then what is the value of 1/( in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 1/(1*2) + 1/(2*3) + 1/(3*4) + … + 1/(99*100) = (1/1 – 1/2) + (1/2 – 1/3) + (1/3 – 1/4) + … + (1/99 – 1/100) = 1/1 – 1/100 = 1 – 1/100 = 99/100 after cancellation of the inner terms. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
September 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to (1^2+2^2+3^3+…+20^2) / (1+2+3+ …+20)=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Now, 1^2 + 2^2 + 3^2 + … + n^2 = n(n+1)(2n+1)/6 and 1 + 2 + 3 + … + n = n(n+1)/2. So, (1^2+2^2+3^2+…+20^2) / (1+2+3+ …+20) = ( 20*21*41/6 ) / ( 20*21/2 ) = (41/6) / (1/2) = 41/3 Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
September 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x < 0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is an integer, is (n+1)^2 an even integer? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If 1/n(n+1) = 1/n – 1/(n+1), then what is the value of 1/(1* in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If 1/n(n+1) = 1/n – 1/(n+1), then what is the value of 1/(1*2) + 1/(2*3) + 1/(3*4) + … + 1/(99*100) A. 1/100 B. 1/50 C. 49/50 D. 99/100 E. 1/2”
September 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the interior angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3 to in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let x, y and z be interior angles of the triangle. Since x:y:z = 3:4:5, we can write x = 3k, y = 4k and z = 5k. Since the interior angles of the triangle add to 180, x + y + z = 3k + 4k + 5k = 12k = 180, and so k = 180 /12 = 15. Therefore, the largest angle of the triangle is z = 5k = ...”
September 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x < 0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x < 0? 1) |x|=-x 2) |x|>x”
September 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called (1^2+2^2+3^3+…+20^2) / (1+2+3+ …+20)=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] ( 1^2+2^2+3^2+…+20^2) / (1+2+3+ …+20)=? A. 41/3 B. 41/6 C. 41 D. 210 E. 420 $$$$”
September 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the value of 22C19? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since nCn-r = nCr, 22C19 = 22C3 = (22*21*20)/(1*2*3) = 11*7*20 = 1540. Therefore, the answer is B. Answer: B”
September 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is an integer, is (n+1)^2 an even integer? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If n is an integer, is (n+1)^2 an even integer? 1) n-1 is an even integer 2) (n-1)^2 is an even integer”
September 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Does y=ax^2+bx+c intersect the x-axis? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the interior angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3 to in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the interior angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3 to 4 to 5, what is the measure of the largest angle? A. 30 B. 45 C. 60 D. 75 E. 90”
September 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If 5^{m-2}2^{m+2} is an n-digit integer, where m is an inte in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 5^{m-2}2^{m+2} = 5^{m-2}2^{m-2+4} = 5^{m-2}2^{m-2}*2^4 = (5*2)^{m-2}*2^4= (10)^{m-2}*2^4 = 16*(10)^{m-2} = 16*(100…0)= 1600…0 with m-2 0’s. 10^{m-2} has m-2 digits that are 0 and 16*(10)^{m-2} has digits including 1, 6 and m-2 digits that are 0. Thus, 16*(10)^{m-2} has m – 2 + m ...”
September 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] x=? 1) x^3+x^2+x=0 2) x=-2x”
September 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is xy>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
September 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the value of 22C19? in the Problem Solving forum
“22C19? A. 770 B. 1540 C. 3080 D. 4620 E. 6160”
September 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Does y=ax^2+bx+c intersect the x-axis? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Does y=ax^2+bx+c intersect the x-axis? 1) a<0 2) c>0”
September 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If 5^{m-2}2^{m+2} is an n-digit integer, where m is an inte in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If 5^{m-2}2^{m+2} is an n-digit integer, where m is an integer greater than 2, what is the value of n, in terms of m? A. n=m-4 B. n=m-2 C. n=m-1 D. n=m E. n=2m”
September 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is xy>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is xy>0? 1) x^3y>0 2) x^2y>0”
September 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is the greatest positive integer for which 5^n is a fac in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 50! = 1*2*…*5*…*10*…*15*…*20*…*25*…*30*…*35*…*40*…*45*…*50 =1*2*…*(5)…*(2*5)*…*(3*5)*…*(4*5)*…*(52)*…*(6*5)*…*(7*5)*…*(8*5)*…*(9*5)*…*(2*5^2) Since 5 is a prime number, no further factors of 5 appear in the prime factorization of 50!. The number of 5s ...”
September 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the sum of roots of the equation x^2 – 40x + 399 = in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let p and q be the roots of the equation x^2 – 40x + 399 = 0. Then x^2 – 40x + 399 = (x-p)(x-q) = x^2 – (p+q)x + pq. Equating coefficients gives p + q = 40 from the coefficient of x. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
September 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the value of the 2-digit positive integer n if its in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the area of the above triangle? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is the greatest positive integer for which 5^n is a fac in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If n is the greatest positive integer for which 5^n is a factor of 50!, what is the value of n? A. 10 B. 11 C. 12 D. 13 E. 14”
September 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If r is a positive integer, n=r^3 and 4,14, and 27 are facto in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since 4 = 2^2,14 = 2*7, 27 = 3^3 are factors of n and n is a perfect cube, the smallest possible value of n is 2^3*3^3*7^3. When n = 2^3*3^3*7^3, 16 = 2^4, 32 = 2^5, 48=2^4*3 and 64 = 2^6 can’t be factors of n. The only answer choice that is a factor of n is 36 = 2^2*3^2. ...”
September 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the value of the 2-digit positive integer n if its in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the value of the 2-digit positive integer n if its tens digit is four times its units digit? 1) n is an even number 2) The units digit of n is greater than 1”
September 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The numbers x, y and z are in the ratio 3 to 4 to 5. What is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method I s the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
September 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the sum of roots of the equation x^2 – 40x + 399 = 0 in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the sum of roots of the equation x^2 – 40x + 399 = 0? A. 19 B. 20 C. 21 D. 40 E. 399”
September 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x and y are integers, what is the least possible positive in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 21x + 35y = 7*3x + 7*5y = 7(3x+5y) is a multiple of 7. The smallest positive multiple of 7 is 7. So, we look for x and y such that 21x + 35y = 7. This will occur when 3x + 5y = 1. When x = 2 and y = -1, 3x + 5y = 3*2 + 5*(-1) = 6 – 5 = 1, and 21x + 35y = 7(3x+5y) = 7(1) = 7. Thus, 7 ...”
September 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the area of the above triangle? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“https://s8.postimg.cc/iobpgxiht/9.6.png What is the area of the above triangle? 1) y=z 2) y+z=10”
September 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is n an odd number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If r is a positive integer, n=r^3 and 4,14, and 27 are facto in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If r is a positive integer, n=r^3 and 4,14, and 27 are factors of n, which of the following must be a factor of n? A. 16 B. 32 C. 36 D. 48 E. 64”
September 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Which of the following lines is perpendicular to y=(1/2)x? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Two lines are perpendicular if and only if the product of their slopes is -1. Since (1/2)*(-2) = -1, the slope of the line perpendicular to y = (1/2)x is -2. The only answer choice with a slope of -2 is A. Therefore, A is the answer. Answer: A”
September 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The numbers x, y and z are in the ratio 3 to 4 to 5. What is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The numbers x, y and z are in the ratio 3 to 4 to 5. What is the value of x? 1) y = 16 2) The difference between y and z is 4”
September 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is xy<1? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
September 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
September 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x and y are integers, what is the least possible positive in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x and y are integers, what is the least possible positive value of 21x+35y? A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 E. 9”
September 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The numbers x, y and z are in the ratio 3 to 4 to 5. What is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is n an odd number? 1) n is the sum of 2 prime numbers 2) n is a multiple of 11”
September 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Which of the following lines is perpendicular to y=(1/2)x? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Which of the following lines is perpendicular to y=(1/2)x? A. y=-2x B. y=x/2 C. y=2x D. y=-x/2 E. y=x”
September 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is xy<1? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is xy<1? 1) x^2+y^2 < 1 2) x + y < 1”
September 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When n is an odd integer, f(n)=3^n and when n is an even int in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since n = 2^5 is an even integer, f(2^5) = 4^2^{5/2}=4^2^4=(2^2)^{16}=2^{32}. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
September 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A jar contains 16 red balls and 8 white balls. If 3 balls ar in the Problem Solving forum
“=> There are 24C3 ways of choosing 3 balls from the 24 in the jar, and 8C3 ways of choosing 3 balls from the 8 white balls. Therefore, the probability of choosing 3 white balls from the jar is: 8C3 / 24C3 = { (8*7*6) / (1*2*3) } / { (24*23*22) / (1*2*3) } = (8*7*6) / (24*23*22) = 7 / ( 23* ...”
September 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the area of a triangle? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. When we ...”
September 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the range of 10 numbers? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since ...”
September 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When n is an odd integer, f(n)=3^n and when n is an even int in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When n is an odd integer, f(n)=3^n and when n is an even integer, f(n)=4^n/2. What is the value of f(2^5)=? A. 2^5 B. 3^11 C. 3^12 D. 3^13 E. 2^32”
August 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the units digit of (3^{101})(7^{103})? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The units digit is the remainder when (3^101)(7^103) is divided by 10. The remainders when powers of 3 are divided by 10 are 3^1: 3, 3^2: 9, 3^3: 7, 3^4: 1, 3^5: 3, … So, the units digits of 3^n have period 4: They form the cycle 3 -> 9 -> 7 -> 1. Thus, 3^n ...”
August 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the area of a triangle? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the area of a triangle? 1) The triangle is isosceles. 2) Two sides of the triangle are 10.”
August 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Does x^2+px+q = 0 have a root? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A jar contains 16 red balls and 8 white balls. If 3 balls ar in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] A jar contains 16 red balls and 8 white balls. If 3 balls are selected at random from the jar, what is the approximate probability that all balls selected are white? A. 0.02 B. 0.03 C. 0.04 D. 0.05 E. ...”
August 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the sum of all multiples of 3 between 1 and 200? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> We need to find the sum of 3, 6, …, 198. The number of data values is (198 – 3)/3 + 1 = 195/3 + 1 = 65 + 1 = 66. Thus the sum of 3, 6, …, 198 is 3 + 6 + … + 198 = 3+6+…+198=3(1+2+…+66)=3(66)(66+1)/2=3(33)(67)=6,633. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer: C”
August 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the range of 10 numbers? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the range of 10 numbers? 1) The average (arithmetic mean) of the 10 numbers is 10 2) The greatest of the 10 numbers is 15”
August 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is xy>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
August 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the units digit of (3^{101})(7^{103})? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the units digit of (3^{101})(7^{103})? A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 E. 9”
August 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x and y are positive integers and xy=36, what is the smal in the Problem Solving forum
“=> When we know the product of two numbers, the sum of those numbers is a minimum when the two numbers are equal. Since xy = 36, the minimum value of x + y occurs when x = y = 6. It is 6 + 6 = 12. Therefore, D is the answer. Answer: D”
August 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Does x^2+px+q = 0 have a root? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Does x^2+px+q = 0 have a root? 1) p<0 2) q<0”
August 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are integers greater than 1, is m^n>500? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
August 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the sum of all multiples of 3 between 1 and 200? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the sum of all multiples of 3 between 1 and 200? A. 3300 B. 6600 C. 6633 D. 10100 E. 20100”
August 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is xy>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] 8.28 Is xy>0? 1) x+y>0 2) |x|+|y|<1”
August 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x and y are positive integers and xy=36, what is the smal in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x and y are positive integers and xy=36, what is the smallest possible value of x+y? A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 12 E. 18”
August 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are integers greater than 1, is m^n>500? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If m and n are integers greater than 1, is m^n>500? 1) n>8 2) n>2m”
August 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The average (arithmetic mean) of the five numbers in a data in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let a, b, c, d and e be the five numbers. Now, the average of these numbers is ( a + b + c + d + e ) / 5 = 72, so a + b + c + d + e = 72 * 5 = 360. The average of the first three numbers is ( a + b + c ) / 3 = 98, so a + b + c = 98 * 3 = 294. Thus, the sum of the last two numbers is d + e ...”
August 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A whole number greater than 1 has remainders of 1 when it is in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let x be the smallest number satisfying the original condition. Then x – 1 is the least common multiple of 2, 3, 4 and 5. So, x – 1 = 60. Thus, x = 61. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer: C”
August 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x|y|=|xy|? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the length of the sides of a given cube? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since a ...”
August 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Let z be the harmonic mean of x and y. If 1/z=(1/2)((1/x)+ in the Problem Solving forum
“We can solve this question without understanding the definition of a harmonic mean when we use the original condition 1/z = (1/2)(1/x + 1/y).”
August 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The median of a data set is x and its maximum is 40. The ran in the Problem Solving forum
“The question should be changed to the following. It is fixed now. The average of the maximum and the minimum of a data set is x and its maximum is 40. The range of the set is 10 greater than x. What is the minimum of the set in terms of x?”
August 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The average (arithmetic mean) of the five numbers in a data in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The average (arithmetic mean) of the five numbers in a data set is 72. The average (arithmetic mean) of the first three numbers is 98. What is the average (arithmetic mean) of the last two numbers? A. 31 B. 32 C. 33 ...”
August 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Alice, Bob, Cindy, Dave and Eddie joined a three-person-a-si in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The number of ways of choosing the three starters is the number of ways of choosing three people from a set of five people, where order does not matter and repetition is not allowed. The number of possible selections of three starters is: 5C3 = 5C2 = (5*4)/(1*2) = 10. Therefore, ...”
August 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x|y|=|xy|? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x|y|=|xy|? 1) x>0 2) y>0”
August 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x and y are integers, is x^3+3x-y an even number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A whole number greater than 1 has remainders of 1 when it is in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] A whole number greater than 1 has remainders of 1 when it is divided by each of the numbers of 2, 3, 4 and 5. What is the smallest such number? A. 31 B. 51 C. 61 D. 91 E. 121”
August 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Which of the following is the best approximation for 11^11-9 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 9^9 is much smaller than 11^11. Thus, 11^11-9^9 is closest to 11^11. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
August 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the length of the sides of a given cube? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the length of the sides of a given cube? 1) The surface area of the cube is 150 2) The volume of the cube is 125”
August 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x and y are prime numbers, how many factors has x^2y^2? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Alice, Bob, Cindy, Dave and Eddie joined a three-person-a-si in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Alice, Bob, Cindy, Dave and Eddie joined a three-person-a-side basketball tournament. In how many ways can be the three starters be chosen? A. 5 B. 6 C. 8 D. 9 E. 10”
August 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Let z be the harmonic mean of x and y. If 1/z=(1/2)((1/x)+ in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 1/z = (1/2)(1/x + 1/y) = (1/2)( (x+y)/xy ) = (x+y)/(2xy) Thus, z = 2xy / ( x + y ). Therefore, A is the answer. Answer: A”
August 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x and y are integers, is x^3+3x-y an even number? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x and y are integers, is x^3+3x-y an even number? 1) x=11 2) y=10”
August 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If (|x|-2)(x-1)=0, then x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
August 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Which of the following is the best approximation for 11^11-9 in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Which of the following is the best approximation for 11^11-9^9? A. 11^8 B. 11^9 C. 11^10 D. 11^11 E. 11^12”
August 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x and y are prime numbers, how many factors has x^2y^2? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x and y are prime numbers, how many factors has x^2y^2? 1) xy=10 2) x+y is odd”
August 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to a, b, c, d, e and f are integers. Is their median greater th in the Data Sufficiency forum
“Math Revolution provides VA method for DS questions. VA suggests we should check both conditions together first, when we need 3 or more equations, which means E is most likely to be the answer. If both conditions together are not sufficient, just choose E. We don''t need to check each of ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to a, b, c, d, e and f are integers. Is their median greater th in the Data Sufficiency forum
“Math Revolution provides VA method for DS questions. VA suggests we should check both conditions together first, when we need 3 or more equations, which means E is most likely to be the answer. If both conditions together are not sufficient, just choose E. We don''t need to check each of ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to a, b, c, d, e and f are integers. Is their median greater th in the Data Sufficiency forum
“Math Revolution provides VA method for DS questions. VA suggests we should check both conditions together first, when we need 3 or more equations, which means E is most likely to be the answer. If both conditions together are not sufficient, just choose E. We don''t need to check each of ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Let z be the harmonic mean of x and y. If 1/z=(1/2)((1/x)+ in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Let z be the harmonic mean of x and y. If 1/z=(1/2)((1/x)+(1/y)), which of the following is an expression for z, in terms of x and y? A. 2xy / ( x + y ) B. 2( x + y ) / ( x – y ) C. 2( x – y ) / ( x + y ) D. 2( x + y ) / xy E. xy / ( ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If (|x|-2)(x-1)=0, then x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If (|x|-2)(x-1)=0, then x=? $$1)\ x>0$$ $$2)\ -1\le x\le1$$”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the 777th decimal digit of 0.345634563456……..? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The digits of 0.345634563456…. repeat with period 4. Since the 1st, 5th, 9th, … decimal digits are 3, the n-th decimal digit is 3 if n has a remainder of 1 when it is divided by 4. Since the 2nd, 6th, 10th, … decimal digits are 4, the n-th decimal digit is 4 if n has a remainder of ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The median of a data set is x and its maximum is 40. The ran in the Problem Solving forum
“=> https://s8.postimg.cc/fzma1xwrl/8.20.png The range of the set is 2 times 40 – x, since 40 – x is the distance between the median and the maximum. The minimum is the median minus the distance between the median and the maximum, which is x – ( 40 – x ) = 2x – 40. Therefore, ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is n an integer? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Condition ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x, y, and z are positive integers, x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
August 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the 777th decimal digit of 0.345634563456……..? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the 777th decimal digit of 0.345634563456……..? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7”
August 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If (2/3)^n=(9/4)^2, what is the value of n? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> (9/4)^2 = ((3/2)^2)^2 = (3/2)^4 = (2/3)^{-4}. Thus, n = -4. Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
August 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is n an integer? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is n an integer? 1) 3n is an integer 2) 4n is an integer”
August 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the remainder when 2^n is divided by 10? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The median of a data set is x and its maximum is 40. The ran in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The average of the maximum and the minimum of a data set is x and its maximum is 40. The range of the set is 10 greater than x. What is the minimum of the set in terms of x? A. x - 20 B. 2x - 40 C. 2x D. 20 – x E. ...”
August 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is a positive integer, which of the following can’t b in the Problem Solving forum
“=> If n + 1 is an even number, then n is an odd number and (n+1)^4-n^4 must be an odd number. If n + 1 is an odd number, then n is an even number and (n+1)^4-n^4 must be an odd number. All answer choices except for C) are odd numbers. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer: C”
August 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x, y, and z are positive integers, x=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x, y, and z are positive integers, x=? 1) y=x+1 and z=x+3 2) x, y, and z are prime numbers”
August 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is ab>bc? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If (2/3)^n=(9/4)^2, what is the value of n? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If (2/3)^n=(9/4)^2, what is the value of n? A. -4 B. -2 C. 0 D. 2 E. 4”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the greatest common divisor of (n-1)!, n!, and (n+1)! is in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since n! and (n+1)! are multiples of (n-1)!, (n-1)! is their gcd. It follows that n – 1 = 7 or n = 8, since 7! = 5040. Therefore, E is the answer. Answer: E”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the remainder when 2^n is divided by 10? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the remainder when 2^n is divided by 10? 1) n is a positive multiple of 2 2) n is a positive multiple of 4”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the average (arithmetic mean) of 3 integers x, y, z is 10 in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is a positive integer, which of the following can’t be in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If n is a positive integer, which of the following can’t be the value of (n+1)^4-n^4? A. 2465 B. 4641 C. 6096 D. 7825 E. 9855”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the greatest common divisor of (n-1)!, n!, and (n+1)! is in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the greatest common divisor of (n-1)!, n!, and (n+1)! is 5040, what is the value of n? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 E. 8”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is ab>bc? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is ab>bc? 1) abc=0 2) a>c”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the average (arithmetic mean) of 3 integers x, y, z is 10 in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the average (arithmetic mean) of 3 integers x, y, z is 10, what is the value of z? 1) x=1 2) x=5-y”
August 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the x-y coordinate plane, the distance between (p,q) and in the Problem Solving forum
“=> (p-1)^2 + (q-1)^2 = 5^2 If p – 1 = ±3, and q - 1 = ±4, then p = 1 ± 3, and q = 1 ± 4. There are four possible points: ( p, q ) = ( 4, 5 ), ( 4, -3 ), ( -2, 5 ), ( -2, -3 ). If p – 1 = ±4, and q - 1 = ±3, then p = 1 ±4, and q = 1 ± 3. There are four possible points: ( p, q ) ...”
August 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The lengths of two sides of a certain obtuse triangle are 9 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> If a, b and c are sides of a right triangle and c is the longest side, then c^2 = a^2 + b^2. If a, b and c are sides of an acute triangle and c is the longest side, then c^2 < a^2 + b^2. If a, b and c are sides of an obtuse triangle and c is the longest side, then c^2 > a^2 + ...”
August 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to x ≠ 0. Is x^2>x^4? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If a, b, and c are consecutive 2-digit positive integers in in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the x-y coordinate plane, the distance between (p,q) and in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] In the x-y coordinate plane, the distance between (p,q) and (1,1) is 5. If p and q are integers, how many possibilities are there for the point (p,q)? A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 12 E. 16”
August 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x, y, z are positive integers and x<y<z, which of t in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since z^x < z^y, we have (z^x)(z^y)< (z^y)(z^y) = z^{2y}. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
August 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called x ≠ 0. Is x^2>x^4? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] 8.10 x ≠ 0. Is x^2>x^4? 1) x^2<1 2) x^2<2x”
August 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the average (arithmetic mean) of a, b and c is m, is thei in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. We have m = ...”
August 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
August 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The lengths of two sides of a certain obtuse triangle are 9 in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The lengths of two sides of a certain obtuse triangle are 9 and 12. Which of the following could be the length of the third side of the triangle? A. 12 B. 13 C. 14 D. 15 E. 16”
August 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to n is a positive integer less than 50. When n is divided by in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The positive integers less than 50 that have a remainder of 2 when they are divided by 6 are n = 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 32, 38 and 44. The positive integers less than 50 that have a remainder of 6 when they are divided by 7 are n = 6, 13, 20, 27, 34, 41 and 48. The only integer in both lists ...”
August 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If a, b, and c are consecutive 2-digit positive integers in in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If a, b, and c are consecutive 2-digit positive integers in that order, and a+b+c is a multiple of 10, what is the value of c? 1) a is a prime number 2) c is a prime number”
August 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is a 2-digit positive integer and its tens digit is 4 t in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x, y, z are positive integers and x<y<z, which of the fol in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x, y, z are positive integers and x<y<z, which of the following must be greater than (z^x)(z^y)? A. y^{2z} B. y^{2y} C. x^{2y} D. x^{zx} E. z^{2y}”
August 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the range of set A is 5 and the range of set B is 11, whi in the Problem Solving forum
“=> For example, if A = {0,5} and B = { 0, 11 }, then the set A is included in the set B and the smallest possible range of the sets A and B combined is 11, which is the range of the set B. Thus, any number less than 11 cannot be the range of sets A and B, combined. Therefore, A is the ...”
August 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the average (arithmetic mean) of a, b and c is m, is thei in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the average (arithmetic mean) of a, b and c is m, is their standard deviation less than 1? 1) a, b and c are consecutive integers with a < b < c. 2) m = 2”
August 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to a, b, c, d, e and f are integers. Is their median greater th in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
August 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called n is a positive integer less than 50. When n is divided by in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] n is a positive integer less than 50. When n is divided by 6, the remainder is 2, and when n is divided by 7, the remainder is 6. What is the remainder when n is divided by 8? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5”
August 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is a 2-digit positive integer and its tens digit is 4 t in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If n is a 2-digit positive integer and its tens digit is 4 times its units digit, what is the value of n? 1) The tens digit of n is 8. 2) The sum of the tens digit and the units digit of n is 2-digit integer.”
August 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the range of set A is 5 and the range of set B is 11, whi in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the range of set A is 5 and the range of set B is 11, which of the following CANNOT be the range of sets A and B combined? A. 10 B. 11 C. 12 D. 13 E. 14”
August 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called a, b, c, d, e and f are integers. Is their median greater th in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] a, b, c, d, e and f are integers. Is their median greater than their average (arithmetic mean)? 1) a < b < c < d < e < f 2) b-a=d-c=f-e”
August 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x^2+y^2=2xy, then (x-y)^2=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> x^2+y^2=2xy => x^2 - 2xy + y^2 = 0 => ( x – y )^2 = 0 Therefore, the answer is C. Answer: C”
August 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If (n+2)!/n!=90, then n=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> (n+2)!/n!= (n+2)(n+1) = 90 = 10*9. Thus, n + 2 = 10 or n = 8. Therefore, the answer is A. Answer : A”
August 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When a positive integer n is divided by 3, what is the remai in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the average (arithmetic mean) height of Bob, John and Tom in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x^2+y^2=2xy, then (x-y)^2=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x^2+y^2=2xy, then (x-y)^2=? A. x^2 B. y^2 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2”
August 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If a=2, b=-2, and c=3, what is the value of a^4b^-3c^0? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> a^4b^{-3}c^0 = 2^4*(-2)^{-3}*3^0 = -(2^4*2^{-3}*1) = -2 Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
August 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When a positive integer n is divided by 3, what is the remai in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When a positive integer n is divided by 3, what is the remainder? 1) When n is divided by 5, the remainder is 2 2) When n is divided by 6, the remainder is 2”
August 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is 0 between x and y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If (n+2)!/n!=90, then n=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If (n+2)!/n!=90, then n=? A. 8 B. 9 C. 10 D. 11 E. 12”
August 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When 2 numbers are selected from the integers from 1 to 21 i in the Problem Solving forum
“=> There are 8 prime numbers between 1 and 21, inclusive: 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17 and 19. So, there are 8C2 ways of selecting 2 numbers from these 8 prime numbers. There are 21C2 ways of selecting 2 numbers from the 21 numbers from 1 to 21, inclusive. Thus, the probability that the 2 ...”
August 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the average (arithmetic mean) height of Bob, John and Tom in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If the average (arithmetic mean) height of Bob, John and Tom is 180 cm, what is their median height? 1) Bob’s height is 175cm. 2) John’s height is 180cm.”
August 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the median of 10 numbers? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
August 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If a=2, b=-2, and c=3, what is the value of a^4b^-3c^0? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If a=2, b=-2, and c=3, what is the value of a^4b^-3c^0? A. -2 B. -1 C. 0 D. 2 E. 3”
August 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m=-1 and n = 1^2 + 2^2 + … + 10^2, what is the value of in the Problem Solving forum
“=> m^n+m^{n+1}+m^{n+2}+m^{n+3} = m^n(1+m^1+m^2+m^3) = (-1)^n(1+(-1)^1+(-1)^2+(-1)^3) = (-1)^n* 0 = 0 Whatever the value of n is, the answer is 0. Therefore, C is the answer. Answer: C”
August 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is 0 between x and y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is 0 between x and y? 1) x-y>0 2) x^2-y^2>0”
August 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Condition ...”
August 1, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When 2 numbers are selected from the integers from 1 to 21 i in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] When 2 numbers are selected from the integers from 1 to 21 inclusive, what is the probability that the 2 selected numbers are prime numbers? A. 2/15 B. 1/5 C. 1/3 D. 4/15 E. 2/5”
July 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the median of 10 numbers? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the median of 10 numbers? 1) 6 of the ten numbers are less than or equal to 10. 2) 6 of the ten numbers are greater than or equal to 10.”
July 31, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m=-1 and n = 1^2 + 2^2 + … + 10^2, what is the value of m in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If m=-1 and n = 1^2 + 2^2 + … + 10^2, what is the value of m^n+m^{n+1}+m^{n+2}+m^{n+3}? A. -2 B. -1 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2”
July 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x>0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is x>0? 1) x = |x| 2) x^2 - x = 0”
July 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The population of state X increases by 10 percent every 10 y in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The population in 2010 is (1.1)^2P and the difference between the populations in 2010 and in 1990 is (1.1)^2P – P = ((1.1)^2 – 1)P = (1.1+1)(1.1-1)P = 2.1*0.1P = 0.21P. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
July 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the remainder when 7^8 is divided by 100? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The remainder when 7^8 is divided by 100 is equal to the final two digits of 7^8. Now, 7^1 = 7, 7^2 = 49, 7^3 = 343, and 7^4 = 2401. So, the final two digits of 7^n have period 4: The tens digits are 0 -> 4 -> 4 -> 0 and the units digits are 7 -> 9 -> 3 -> 1. It ...”
July 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to After t seconds, the height of a ball from the ground is giv in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are positive integers and in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 30, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The population of state X increases by 10 percent every 10 y in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] The population of state X increases by 10 percent every 10 years. If the population in 1990 was P million, how much larger is the population in 2010 than the population in 1990? A. 0.1*P B. 1.1*P C. 0.01*P D. 0.11*P E. 0.21*P”
July 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x and y are integers such that (xy)^2 + x^2 – 2xy – 2 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> (xy)^2 + x^2 – 2xy – 2x + 2 = 0 => (xy)^2 – 2xy + 1 + x^2 – 2x + 1 = 0 => (xy – 1)^2 + (x – 1)2 = 0 => xy = 1 and x = 1. Thus , x = 1 and y = 1. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
July 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called After t seconds, the height of a ball from the ground is giv in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] After t seconds, the height of a ball from the ground is given by the equation h =-9.8t^2+ft+g (f and g are constants). If the ball is at its maximum height, then t=? 1) f = 10 2) g = 10”
July 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If p is a prime number and n is a positive integer, what is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the remainder when 7^8 is divided by 100? in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] What is the remainder when 7^8 is divided by 100? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5”
July 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to There are 3 ways to make the number 12 using products of two in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 2700 = 2^2*3^3*5^2 The number of distinct factors of 2700 is (2+1)(3+1)(2+1) = 36. Since the order of multiplication does not matter (i.e. 30 * 90 = 90*30), the number of pairs of positive integers that multiply to give 2700 is 36/2 = 18. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
July 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are positive integers and in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If m and n are positive integers and $$\sqrt{m}\sqrt{n}=6$$ then n=? 1) Both m and n are the squares of integers. 2) m > n”
July 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x is not 0, is x>1? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x and y are integers such that (xy)^2 + x^2 – 2xy – 2x + in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x and y are integers such that (xy)^2 + x^2 – 2xy – 2x + 2 = 0, what is the value of y? A. -2 B. -1 C. 0 D. 1 E. 2”
July 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A piece of cardboard measures 30 cm by 40 cm. We can make tw in the Problem Solving forum
“=> https://s8.postimg.cc/xddqzuaht/7.23.png Case 1: 2πr = 30 and h = 40 r = 15/π The volume is πr^2*h = π(15/π)^2 * 40 = ( 225 * 40 ) / π = 9000 / π. Case 2: 2πr = 40 and h = 30 r = 20/π The volume is πr^2*h = π(20/π)^2 * 30 = ( 400 * 30 ) / π = 12000 / π. Thus, ...”
July 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If p is a prime number and n is a positive integer, what is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If p is a prime number and n is a positive integer, what is the number of factors of 3^np^2? 1) n = 4 2) p > 4”
July 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is 1/x>1/y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
July 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called There are 3 ways to make the number 12 using products of two in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] There are 3 ways to make the number 12 using products of two positive integers. These are 1*12, 2*6, and 3*4. In how many ways can 2700 be written as the product of two positive integers? A. 6 B. 12 C. 15 D. ...”
July 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x is not 0, is x>1? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] If x is not 0, is x>1? 1) x/|x| < x 2) x=|x|”
July 24, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A piece of cardboard measures 30 cm by 40 cm. We can make tw in the Problem Solving forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] A piece of cardboard measures 30 cm by 40 cm. We can make two different right circular cylinders by rolling the cardboard along its length and by rolling the cardboard along its width. What is the difference in their volumes? A. 1000 / π B. ...”
July 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is 1/x>1/y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[Math Revolution GMAT math practice question] Is 1/x>1/y? 1) x < y 2) x > 0”
July 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Alice travels 120 km, the first 40 km at x km/h and the rema in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The average speed is (Total Distance) / (Total Time). The time for the first 40 km is 40 / x and the time for the remaining 80 km is 80 / y. Thus, the total time for the trip is ( 40/x + 80/y ). Her average speed for the trip is 120 / ( 40/x + 80/y ) = 120xy / ( 40y + 80x ) = 3xy / ( y ...”
July 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If An=An-1/An-2 (n3), A1=1, and A2=-2, then A100=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> A1 = 1, A2 =-2. A3 = A2 / A1 = (-2)/1 = -2. A4 = A3 / A2 = (-2)/(-2) = 1. A5 = A4 / A3 = 1/(-2) = -(1/2). A6 = A5 / A4 = -(1/2) / 1 = -(1/2). A7 = A6 / A5 = -(1/2) / -(1/2) = 1 = A1. A8 = A7 / A6 = 1 / (-1/2) = -2 = A2. Thus, every 6th term is the same. That is, A1 = A7 = A13 = … = ...”
July 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is positive integer, is 35 a factor of n? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are positive integers, what is the value of m + n in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 23, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Alice travels 120 km, the first 40 km at x km/h and the rema in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] Alice travels 120 km, the first 40 km at x km/h and the remaining 80 km at y km/h. What is her average speed for the entire trip? A. 2xy/(2x+y) B. 2xy/(3x+y) C. 3xy/(2x+y) D. xy/(2x+y) E. xy/(x+2y)”
July 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is an integer, which of the following must also be an i in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Statement I Since n and n + 1 are consecutive integers, n(n+1) is a multiple of 2. Thus, n(n+1)/2 is an integer. Statement II Since n and n + 1 are consecutive integers, n(n+1) and n(n+1)(n+2) are multiples of 2. Since n, n + 1 and n + 2 are three consecutive integers, n(n+1)(n+2) is ...”
July 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is positive integer, is 35 a factor of n? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is positive integer, is 35 a factor of n? 1) 35 is a factor of n^2 2) 35 is a factor of 5n”
July 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to [x] is the least integer greater than or equal to x. If x is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If An=An-1/An-2 (n3), A1=1, and A2=-2, then A100=? in the Problem Solving forum
“n=An-1/An-2 (n3), A1=1, and A2=-2, then A100=? A. 1 B. -1 C. 2 D. -2 E. -1/2”
July 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to <x> is the largest integer less than or equal to x and in the Problem Solving forum
“=> < x > can be defined in the following way: If m ≤ x < m + 1, where m is an integer, then < x > = m. [x] can be defined in the following way: If n – 1 < x ≤ n, where n is an integer, then [x] = n. Since x is not an integer, there is an integer n such that n ...”
July 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are positive integers, what is the value of m + n in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If m and n are positive integers, what is the value of m + n? 1) m^2< 5 2) m – n = 1”
July 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The product of 4 consecutive odd integers is negative. What in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice “Math Questions of the Day” in the GMAT Math forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
July 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is an integer, which of the following must also be an i in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is an integer, which of the following must also be an integer? I. n(n+1)/2 II. n(n+1)(n+2)/6 III. n(n+1)(n+2)(n+3)/8 A. I only B. II only C. III only D. I and II E. I, II and III”
July 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A certain characteristic in a large population has a distrib in the Problem Solving forum
“https://s33.postimg.cc/3v3gxhbbv/7.18.png 80 – 72 = 8 is the standard deviation of the distribution. Therefore, D is the answer. Answer: D”
July 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [x] is the least integer greater than or equal to x. If x is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] [x] is the least integer greater than or equal to x. If x is not an integer, what is the value of [x]? 1) The greatest integer less than x is 1 2) The nearest integer to x is 0”
July 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 70% of students at a school joined the soccer club and 60% j in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. For ...”
July 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called <x> is the largest integer less than or equal to x and [x] i in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] < x > is the largest integer less than or equal to x and [x] is the smallest integer greater than or equal to x. If x is not an integer, which of the following could be the value of [x] - < x >? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 ...”
July 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The product of 4 consecutive odd integers is negative. What in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] The product of 4 consecutive odd integers is negative. What is the largest odd integer? 1) The smallest integer is negative. 2) The third smallest integer is negative.”
July 17, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A certain characteristic in a large population has a distrib in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] A certain characteristic in a large population has a distribution that is symmetric about the mean m. 68 percent of the distribution lies within one standard deviation d of the mean. The average score of students in a certain class is 72 pts. 84% of students in the ...”
July 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 70% of students at a school joined the soccer club and 60% j in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] 70% of students at a school joined the soccer club and 60% joined the baseball club. What percent of students joined both clubs? 1) 10% of students joined neither of the clubs. 2) 20 students joined both clubs”
July 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is the product of 5 different prime numbers, how many f in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since p, q, r, s, t are different prime factors of n, we have n = p*q*r*s*t = p^1q^1r^1s^1t^1. The number of factors of n is (1+1)(1+1)(1+1)(1+1)(1+1) = 2*2*2*2*2 = 32. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
July 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the sequence {An } satisfies An = An-1 - An-2, A1 = 0, an in the Problem Solving forum
“=> We determine the period of the sequence by examining its terms: A1 = 0 and A2 = 1. A3 = A2 – A1 = 1 – 0 = 1 A4 = A3 – A2 = 1 – 1 = 0 A5 = A4 – A3 = 0 – 1 = -1 A6 = A5 – A4 = -1 – 0 = -1 A7 = A6 – A5 = -1 – (-1) = 0 A8 = A7 – A6 = 0 – (-1) = 1 A9 = A8 – A7 ...”
July 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the xy-plane, is the triangle that connects the 3 differe in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Condition ...”
July 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If a, b, and c are consecutive integers and a<b<c, is in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 16, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is the product of 5 different prime numbers, how many f in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is the product of 5 different prime numbers, how many factors does n have? A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16 E. 32”
July 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The terms of the sequence {An} satisfy A2 - A1 = 2, A3 - A2 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> We try each possibility until we find a formula that works. A): If An+1 - An = n + 1, then A2 - A1 = 1 + 1 = 2, which is correct, but A3 - A2 = 2 + 1 = 3 ≠ 5. So, A) is not the answer. B): If An+1 - An = n^2 + 1, then A2 - A1 = 1^2 + 1 = 2, A3 - A2 = 2^2 + 1 = 5, A4 - A3 ...”
July 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the xy-plane, is the triangle that connects the 3 differe in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] In the xy-plane, is the triangle that connects the 3 different points A(3,4), B(p,q), and C(r,s) a right triangle? 1) (p-3)(r-3)+(q-4)(s-4)=0 2) p=3 and s=4”
July 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If gcd(m,n) is the greatest common divisor of m and n, then in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the sequence {An } satisfies An = An-1 - An-2, A1 = 0, an in the Problem Solving forum
“n } satisfies An = An-1 - An-2, A1 = 0, and A2 = 1, where n is an integer greater than 2, then what is the sum of the first 100 terms of {An }? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5”
July 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When the positive integer n is divided by 8, the remainder i in the Problem Solving forum
“=> If n has remainder 3 when it is divided by 8, then n = 8a + 3 for some integer a. The possible positive integer values of n are 3, 11, 19, 27, 35, … . If n has remainder 2 when it is divided by 5, then n = 5b + 2 for some integer b. The possible positive integer values of n are 2, 7, ...”
July 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If a, b, and c are consecutive integers and a<b<c, is a an e in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If a, b, and c are consecutive integers and a<b<c, is a an even number? 1) ac is a multiple of 8. 2) abc is a multiple of 8.”
July 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to |m-n|=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The terms of the sequence {An} satisfy A2 - A1 = 2, A3 - A2 in the Problem Solving forum
“n} satisfy A2 - A1 = 2, A3 - A2 = 5 and A4 - A3 = 10. Which of the following could be the formula for An+1 - An, in terms of n? A. n + 1 B. n^2 + 1 C. n^2 - 1 D. n - 1 E. n^2 + 3”
July 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to For a positive integer m, [m] is defined to be the remainder in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Statement I 7(3n+1) = 21n + 7 = 3(7n+2) + 1 Thus, [3n+1] = 1 Statement II 7(3n) = 21n = 3*7n + 0 Thus, [3n] = 0 Statement III Since [3n] = 0, we have [3n] + 2 = 2. Thus, only [3n+1] equals 1. Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
July 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If gcd(m,n) is the greatest common divisor of m and n, then in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If gcd(m,n) is the greatest common divisor of m and n, then n=? 1) gcd(m,n)=n 2) gcd(m,gcd(m,n))= 30”
July 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When the members of group A are divided into groups of 13 pe in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When the positive integer n is divided by 8, the remainder i in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] When the positive integer n is divided by 8, the remainder is 3, and when n is divided by 5, the remainder is 2. What is the remainder when the smallest possible value of n is divided by 6? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 ...”
July 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called |m-n|=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] |m-n|=? 1) m and n are integers 2) mn=13”
July 10, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called For a positive integer m, [m] is defined to be the remainder in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] For a positive integer m, [m] is defined to be the remainder when 7m is divided by 3. If n is a positive integer, which of the following are equal to 1? I. [3n+1] II. [3n] III. [3n] + 2 A. I only B. II only C. I & II only D.I ...”
July 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When the members of group A are divided into groups of 13 pe in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] When the members of group A are divided into groups of 13 people, m subgroups are formed. When the members of group B are divided into groups of 11 people, n subgroups are formed, and 8 people are left over. What is the number of members of group B? 1) m = n 2) ...”
July 9, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to John invested 1/4 of A dollars in an investment fund, and pl in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Total profit = profit on investment fund + profit on savings account = (1/4)A*(-4p/100) + (3/4)A*(p/100) =-4Ap/400 + 3Ap/400 = -Ap/400 Therefore, the answer is A. Answer: A”
July 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The relationship between the weight W in pounds and the heig in the Problem Solving forum
“=> From W = 110 +5*(H-60), we have W = 5H – 190, which is the equation of a line of slope 5. Since the slope is the ratio of the increase in the weight to that of the height, the weight is increased by 50 when the height is increased by 10. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer : C”
July 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the x-y plane, y = f(x) = ax^2+bx+c passes through (1,0) in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the operation % is defined by x % y = px^2 + qy^2 (p and in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
July 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called John invested 1/4 of A dollars in an investment fund, and pl in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] John invested 1/4 of A dollars in an investment fund, and placed the remaining 3/4 of A dollars in a savings account. If he made a 4p% loss on the fund, and a p% profit on the savings account, what was his total profit (or loss), in terms of A and p? (A negative ...”
July 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the xy-plane, line L has equation y=mx+b, where 1<m< in the Problem Solving forum
“=> When we plug in the values x = 1 and y = 1, we obtain 1 = m + b or b = 1 – m. All answer choices have x-coordinates of 2. Plugging 2 in for the variable x yields y = 2m + b = 2m + 1 – m = m + 1. Since 1 < m < 5, we must have 2 < m + 1 < 6 and 2 < y < 6. Thus, ...”
July 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the x-y plane, y = f(x) = ax^2+bx+c passes through (1,0) in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] In the x-y plane, y = f(x) = ax^2+bx+c passes through (1,0) and (2,0). Is f(3)>0? 1) a > 0 2) f(0) > 0”
July 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If f(x) = 4x^2 + px, what is the minimum value of f(x)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The relationship between the weight W in pounds and the heig in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] The relationship between the weight W in pounds and the height H in inches of an object is given by the equation, W = 110 +5*(H-60). If the height is increased by 10 inches, by how much does the weight increase? A. 30 pounds B. 40 pounds C. 50 ...”
July 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Which of the following equations has a graph that can pass t in the Problem Solving forum
“=> A. x = 1, y = 2 and x = 2, y = 4 lie on this graph. B. Since √2 is irrational, the only point on this graph with integer coordinates is x = 0, y = 1. C. x = 1, y = 0 and x = -1, y = 0 lie on this graph. D. x = 1, y = 1 and x = -1, y = -1 lie on this graph. E. x = 1, y = 0 and ...”
July 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the operation % is defined by x % y = px^2 + qy^2 (p and in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If the operation % is defined by x % y = px^2 + qy^2 (p and q are constants), what is the value of 2 % 4? 1) 1 % 2 = 5 2) 1 % 1 = 2”
July 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is positive integer, is 21 a factor of n? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the xy-plane, line L has equation y=mx+b, where 1<m<5. in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] In the xy-plane, line L has equation y=mx+b, where 1<m<5. If line L passes through (1,1), which of the following points also lies on line L? A. (2, -1) B. (2,0) C. (2,1) D. (2,2) E. (2,3)”
July 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Water enters a cylindrical barrel at a constant speed in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let r be the radius of the barrel. The area of the water surface 3.14*r2. The volume of water poured in 1 minute is 10*3.14*r^2. Then, 10*3.14*r^2 = 500 or 31.4*r^2 = 500. r^2=500/31.4 ~16. Thus, the radius is approximately 4 cm. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D ”
July 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If f(x) = 4x^2 + px, what is the minimum value of f(x)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If f(x) = 4x^2 + px, what is the minimum value of f(x)? 1) f(1) = -4 2) f(2) = 0”
July 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the positive integer n has 4 different factors, n=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Which of the following equations has a graph that can pass t in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] Which of the following equations has a graph that can pass through only one coordinate (x,y) in which both x and y are integers? A. y=2x B. y=√2*x+1 C. y= 1/x^2 - 1 D. y=1/x^3 E. y=(-1/x)+1”
July 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is positive integer, is 21 a factor of n? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is positive integer, is 21 a factor of n? 1) 21 is a factor of 3n 2) 21 is a factor of n^2”
July 3, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Water enters a cylindrical barrel at a constant speed in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] Water enters a cylindrical barrel at a constant speed of 500 cm^3/min, and the height of the barrel increases at a constant speed of 10 cm per minute. What is the approximate radius of the barrel, in centimeters? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 ...”
July 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the positive integer n has 4 different factors, n=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If the positive integer n has 4 different factors, n=? 1) n has 1 prime factor 2) n<10”
July 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If Alice traveled on a 10 km trip at a constant speed of 25 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The total time taken for the two trips is 10 / 25 + 48 / 30 = 0.4 + 1.6 = 2 hours. The total distance traveled on the two trips is 10 + 48 = 58 km. Thus, the average speed for the two trips is the total distance over the total time, or 58 / 2 = 29 km / h. Therefore, the answer is C. ...”
July 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 693 and n have the same prime factors and n is a multiple of in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since 693 = 3^2*7*11, the smallest integer multiple of 693 that is greater than 693 with prime factors 3, 7 and 11 only is n = 693*3. Thus, n / 693 = ( 693 * 3 ) / 693 = 3. Therefore, the answer is B. Answer : B”
July 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the xy-plane, the line K passes through a point (a,b), wh in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Condition ...”
July 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are positive integers, m=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
July 2, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If Alice traveled on a 10 km trip at a constant speed of 25 in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If Alice traveled on a 10 km trip at a constant speed of 25 km/h and a 48 km trip at a constant speed of 30 km/h, what was her average speed, in kilometers per hour, for the two trips? A. 26 km/h B. 28 km/h C. 29 km/h D. 30 km/h E. 32 km/h”
June 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If An+1=120 + (1/4)An for each positive integer n, and A1=15 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> A1 = 150, A2 = 120 + (1/4)150 = 120 + 32.5 = 152.5. As An is increasing, A12 must lie between 150 and 160. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
June 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the xy-plane, the line K passes through a point (a,b), wh in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] In the xy-plane, the line K passes through a point (a,b), where a>0 and b>0. Is the slope of line K greater than 0? 1) Line K passes through the point (-a,-b). 2) Line K passes through the point (c,d), where a>c and b>d”
June 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The relationship between the cost (c) and time (t) is given in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 29, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 693 and n have the same prime factors and n is a multiple of in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] 693 and n have the same prime factors and n is a multiple of 693 that is greater than 693. What is the smallest possible value of n/693? A. 2 B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 E. 11”
June 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 3^n+3^{n+1}+3^{n+2}/3^{n-2}+3^{n-1}+3^n=? in the Problem Solving forum
“=> $$\frac{\left(3^n+3^{n+1}+3^{n+2}\right)}{\left(3^{n-2}+3^{n-1}+3^n\right)}\ =\ \frac{\left(3^n\left(1+3^1+3^2\right)\right)}{\left(3^{n-2}\left(1+3^1+3^2\right)\right)}=\frac{\left(3^{2+\left(n-2\right)}\cdot13\right)}{\left(3^{n-2}\cdot13\right)}=3^2$$ We can also find the answer by ...”
June 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are positive integers, m=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If m and n are positive integers, m=? 1) 7^m11^n=847 2) n=2”
June 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to At a fruit store, apples are sold for $4 per pound and orang in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called [Math Revolution] Practice \"Math Questions of the Day\" in the Helpful Resources forum
“To help you sharpen your math skills and hit your target score of Q49-51, we are sending you 4 math questions (2 DS, 2 PS) and solutions regularly. These questions are the types of questions appearing in GMAT exam frequently. Please Click the link for solutions. ...”
June 28, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If An+1=120 + (1/4)An for each positive integer n, and A1=15 in the Problem Solving forum
“n+1=120 + (1/4)An for each positive integer n, and A1=150, which of these ranges of values includes A12? A. 110-120 B. 120-130 C.130-140 D. 140-150 E. 150-160”
June 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Alice and Bob drive the same car. Alice drives the car for 1 in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let d be the total distance traveled on the trip. Alice drives (1/4)d and Bob drives (3/4)d. The difference between the distances they drive is (3/4)d – (1/4)d = (1/2)d = 40. Thus, d = 80. Therefore, the answer is B. Answer: B ”
June 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The relationship between the cost (c) and time (t) is given in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] The relationship between the cost (c) and time (t) is given by the equation c=mt+b. If the time is increased by 10, by how many dollars is the cost increased? 1) m=20 2) b=30”
June 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are positive integers, m+n=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
June 27, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 3^n+3^{n+1}+3^{n+2}/3^{n-2}+3^{n-1}+3^n=? in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] $$\frac{3^n+3^{n+1}+3^{n+2}}{3^{n-2}+3^{n-1}+3^n}\ =\ ?$$ A. 3^-2 B. 3^-n C. 3^n D. 3^2 E. 1”
June 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called At a fruit store, apples are sold for $4 per pound and orang in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] At a fruit store, apples are sold for $4 per pound and oranges are sold for $6 per pound. Is the total weight of apples sold greater than the total weight of oranges sold? 1) The average (arithmetic mean) price of fruit sold is less than $5. 2) The total weight ...”
June 26, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Alice and Bob drive the same car. Alice drives the car for 1 in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] Alice and Bob drive the same car. Alice drives the car for 1/4 of one trip, and Bob drives the car for the remainder of the same trip. The difference between the distance driven by Bob and the distance driven by Alice is 40 km. What is the total distance travelled ...”
June 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are positive integers, m+n=? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] 6.25 If m and n are positive integers, m+n=? 1) m-n=-1 2) n^2<5”
June 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Three jars contain the same numbers of balls. 2 balls from t in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Suppose each jar originally contained n balls. After moving balls from the first jar to the second and third jars, the second and the third jars contain n + 2 and n + 4 balls, respectively. So, n+2 : n+4 = 13 : 14 => 13(n+4) = 14(n+2) => 13n + 52 = 14n + 28 => n = 24 ...”
June 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When a, b and c are consecutive positive even integers such in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Write a = 2n + 2, b = 2n and c = 2n – 2. We check each of the alternatives. A. ( a – c ) / 2 = ( 2n + 2 – ( 2n – 2 ) ) / 2 = 4 / 2 = 2. B. ( c – a ) / 2 = ( 2n – 2 – ( 2n + 2 ) ) / 2 = -4 / 2 = -2. C. ( a + c ) / 2 = ( 2n + 2 + 2n – 2 ) / 2 = 4n / 2 = 2n. D. ( a + c ...”
June 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A law firm charges 1500 dollars in total for jobs that take in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Let T1 and ...”
June 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to 78% of all students at a school enrolled in an English class in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 25, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Three jars contain the same numbers of balls. 2 balls from t in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] Three jars contain the same numbers of balls. 2 balls from the first jar are moved to the second jar and 4 balls from the first jar are moved to the third jar. If the ratio between the numbers of balls in the second and third jars after moving the balls is 13 to ...”
June 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the product of 5 different positive integers is less than in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The greatest possible value of the largest of the integers occurs when the other integers are as small as possible. In other words, the other four integers should be 1,2,3, and 4. We try different values for the fifth integer: 1*2*3*4*5 = 120 1*2*3*4*6 = 144 1*2*3*4*7 = 168 ...”
June 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A law firm charges 1500 dollars in total for jobs that take in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] A law firm charges 1500 dollars in total for jobs that take at most 10 hours to complete, and 100 dollars/hour for jobs that take more than 10 hours to complete. If the firm completed 2 jobs, how many hours did it take to complete the two jobs? 1) The cost of one ...”
June 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If m and n are integers greater than 1, is m^n>500? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
June 22, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When a, b and c are consecutive positive even integers such in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] When a, b and c are consecutive positive even integers such that a>b>c, which of the following must be an odd integer? A. (a-c)/2 B. (c-a)/2 C. (a+c)/2 D. (a+c)/4 E. (a-c)/4”
June 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the sum of the remainders when the first 30 positive in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 1, 6, 11, 16, 21 and 26 have remainder 1 when they are divided by 5. 2, 7, 12, 17, 22 and 27 have remainder 2 when they are divided by 5. 3, 8, 13, 18, 23 and 28 have remainder 3 when they are divided by 5. 4, 9, 14, 19, 24 and 29 have remainder 4 when they are divided by 5. 5, 10, 15, ...”
June 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called 78% of all students at a school enrolled in an English class in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] 78% of all students at a school enrolled in an English class and 79% enrolled in a Math class. What percent of the students enrolled in neither English nor Math classes? 1) 13% of students enrolled in a Math class only. 2) 12% of students enrolled in an English ...”
June 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to n is an integer strictly between 10 and 20. What is the valu in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The ...”
June 21, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the product of 5 different positive integers is less than in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If the product of 5 different positive integers is less than 200, what is the greatest possible value for the largest of these 5 integers? A. 3 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 E. 9”
June 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the average of five positive integers is 16, and the in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since the average of the five positive integers is 16, their sum is 5*16 = 80. So, the four smallest numbers must sum to 80 – 40 = 40. As the integers are positive, the smallest possible median occurs if the integers are 1,1,1,37 and 40. The largest possible median occurs if the ...”
June 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If m and n are integers greater than 1, is m^n>500? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If m and n are integers greater than 1, is m^n>500? 1) n>8 2) n>4m”
June 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The total price of books A, B, and C is $306. What is the me in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Let a, b and c be the prices of books A, B and C, respectively. Since we have 3 variables (a, b and c) and 1 equation, C is most likely to be the answer. So, we should consider conditions 1) & 2) together first. After comparing the number of variables and the number of equations, we ...”
June 20, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the sum of the remainders when the first 30 positive in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] What is the sum of the remainders when the first 30 positive integers are divided by 5? A. 50 B. 55 C. 60 D. 65 E. 70”
June 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called n is an integer strictly between 10 and 20. What is the valu in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] n is an integer strictly between 10 and 20. What is the value of n? 1) The tens digit of n^2 is 2. 2) The hundreds digit of n^2 is 3.”
June 19, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the average of five positive integers is 16, and the in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If the average of five positive integers is 16, and the largest of the integers is 40, then the median of the five integers could be which of the following? I. 10 II. 15 III. 20 A. I only B. II only C. III only D. I ...”
June 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The total price of books A, B, and C is $306. What is the me in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] The total price of books A, B, and C is $306. What is the median price of books A, B, and C? 1) The price of book A is $102. 2) The price of book B is $20 more than that of book C.”
June 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is the product of the squares of 4 different prime numb in the Problem Solving forum
“=> n = p^2q^2r^2s^2 where p, q, r and s are 4 different prime numbers. Then the number of factors of n is (2+1)(2+1)(2+1)(2+1) = 34 = 81. Therefore, the answer is E. Answer: E”
June 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to x and y are integers such that 4x^2 – y^2 +4x + 4y – 3 = in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 4x^2 – y^2 +4x + 4y – 3 = 0 => 4x^2 + 4x + 1 – y^2 + 4y – 4 = 0 => 4x^2 + 4x + 1 = y^2 - 4y + 4 => (2x+1)^2 = (y-2)^2 Since 2x + 1 is an odd integer, (y-2)^2 is an odd integer and y-2 is an odd integer. Thus, y is also an odd integer. Therefore, the answer is B. ...”
June 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to △ is one of operations addition, subtraction, multiplicati in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The ...”
June 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x and y are prime numbers, and n is a positive integer, w in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
June 18, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is the product of the squares of 4 different prime numb in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is the product of the squares of 4 different prime numbers, how many factors does n have? A. 8 B. 16 C. 27 D. 64 E. 81”
June 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to N is the 36th prime number. N has remainder 1 when it is div in the Problem Solving forum
“=> All prime numbers but 2 are odd integers. Thus, the remainder when N is divided by 2 is 1. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer: C”
June 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called △ is one of operations addition, subtraction, multiplication in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] $$\triangle is\ one\ of\ operations\ addition,\ subtraction,\ multiplication\ and\ division.\ What\ is\ the\ value\ of\ \ 2\triangle2?$$ $$1)4\ \triangle\ 2=2$$ $$2)\ 3\triangle1=3$$”
June 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is a positive integer, is 3^4+3^{n+4} divisible by 5? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Since we ...”
June 15, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called x and y are integers such that 4x^2 – y^2 +4x + 4y – 3 = 0. in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] x and y are integers such that 4x^2 – y^2 +4x + 4y – 3 = 0. Which of following is true? A. y is an even number. B. y is an odd number. C. y is positive. D. y is negative. E. y is a prime number”
June 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When n is divided by 2, 3, 5, 7 and 9, the remainder is 1. W in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Since 2, 3, 5 and 7 are prime numbers, n = 2 ∙3 ∙5 ∙7 ∙k + 1 = 210 ∙k + 1 for some positive integer k. If k = 1, then n = 210 ∙1 + 1 = 211 has remainder 4 when it is divided by 9 since 211 = 9 ∙23 + 4. If k = 2, then n = 210 ∙2 + 1 = 421 has remainder 7 when it is divided ...”
June 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If x and y are prime numbers, and n is a positive integer, w in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If x and y are prime numbers, and n is a positive integer, what is the number of factors of x^ny^n? 1) xy=6 2) n=2”
June 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is |x|+x <2? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 14, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called N is the 36th prime number. N has remainder 1 when it is div in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] N is the 36th prime number. N has remainder 1 when it is divided by 3 and it has remainder 1 when it is divided by 5. What is the remainder when N is divided by 2? A. -1 B. 0 C. 1 D. 2 E. 3 $$$$ $$$$”
June 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If n is the sum of the first 50 positive integers, what is t in the Problem Solving forum
“=> 1 + 2 + 3 + … + 50 = 50*(50 + 1)/2 = 25*51 = 52*3*17 17 is the greatest prime factor of n. Therefore, the answer is D. Answer: D”
June 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is a positive integer, is 3^4+3^{n+4} divisible by 5? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is a positive integer, is 3^4+3^{n+4} divisible by 5? 1) n is an even integer. 2) 3^8 +3^{n+8} is divisible by 5.”
June 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is x<y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Since we have 2 variables (x and y) and 0 equations, C is most likely to be the answer. So, we should consider conditions 1) & 2) together first. After comparing the number of variables and the number of equations, we can save time by considering conditions 1) & 2) together first. ...”
June 13, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When n is divided by 2, 3, 5, 7 and 9, the remainder is 1. W in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] When n is divided by 2, 3, 5, 7 and 9, the remainder is 1. What is the smallest value of the positive integer n? A. 100 B. 211 C. 421 D. 631 E. 841”
June 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is |x|+x <2? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] $$Is\ |x|+x<2?$$ $$1)\ x>-1$$ $$2)\ x<0$$”
June 12, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If n is the sum of the first 50 positive integers, what is t in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If n is the sum of the first 50 positive integers, what is the greatest prime factor of n? A. 3 B. 5 C. 7 D. 17 E. 51”
June 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is x<y? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] $$Is\ x\ <\ y?$$ $$\left(1\right)\ 3^x\ <\ 2^y$$ $$\left(2\right)\ x\ >\ 0\ and\ y\ >\ 0$$”
June 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to A college has a soccer club, a tennis club and a basketball in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let S, T and B be numbers of members in the soccer club, the tennis club and the basketball club, respectively. Since S:T = 2:3 = 8:12 and T:B = 4:5 = 12:15, we have S:T:B = 8:12:15. Let S = 8k, T = 12k and B = 15k. Then S + T + B = 8k + 12k + 15k = 35k = 350, and k = 10. The number of ...”
June 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to How many integers between 50 and 100, inclusive, are divisi in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let A be the set of integers between 50 and 100 that are divisible by 2. Let B be the set of integers between 50 and 100 that are divisible by 3. Let C be the set of integers between 50 and 100 that are divisible by both 2 and 3. This is the same as the set of integers between 50 and 100 ...”
June 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If xyz=x, is x=0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the x-y plane, does the parabola y=ax^2+bx+c have x-inter in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 11, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called A college has a soccer club, a tennis club and a basketball in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] A college has a soccer club, a tennis club and a basketball club. Students can enroll in only one of these three clubs. The ratio of the number of soccer club members to the number of tennis club members is 2:3. The ratio of the number of tennis club members to ...”
June 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If the sum of the minimum and the maximum of 7 consecutive o in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Let the 7 consecutive odd integers be 2n-5, 2n-3, 2n-1, 2n+1, 2n+3, 2n+5, and 2n+7. Then their minimum is 2n-5 and their maximum is 2n+7. The sum of the maximum and minimum is ( 2n – 5 ) + ( 2n + 7 ) = 4n + 2 = 114 and so n = 28. Since the average and the median of consecutive odd ...”
June 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If xyz=x, is x=0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If xyz=x, is x=0? 1) yz=0 2) xy=0”
June 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the coordinate plane, is the x-intercept of the line ax + in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 8, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called How many integers between 50 and 100, inclusive, are divisi in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] How many integers between 50 and 100, inclusive, are divisible by 2 or 3? A. 35 B. 37 C. 42 D. 47 E. 52”
June 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to The test scores of students at a school have a distribution in the Problem Solving forum
“https://s33.postimg.cc/eosabm6dn/6.5.png => 50% – ( 68% / 2 ) = 16% Therefore, D is the answer. Answer: D”
June 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the x-y plane, does the parabola y=ax^2+bx+c have x-inter in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] In the x-y plane, does the parabola y=ax^2+bx+c have x-intercepts? 1) b^2-4ac<0 2) a<0”
June 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to What is the largest of three consecutive even integers? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. Let 2k – ...”
June 7, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called If the sum of the minimum and the maximum of 7 consecutive o in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] If the sum of the minimum and the maximum of 7 consecutive odd integers is 114, what is the average (arithmetic mean) of the seven integers? A. 19 B. 38 C. 57 D. 76 E. 114”
June 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to When x and n are positive integers, if x^{2n}>(3x)^n, whi in the Problem Solving forum
“=> x^{2n}>(3x)^n => x^{2n} > 3^nx^n => x^n > 3^n => x > 3 Therefore, A is the answer. Answer: A”
June 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called In the coordinate plane, is the x-intercept of the line ax + in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] In the coordinate plane, is the x-intercept of the line ax + by + c = 0 less than 0? 1) ac > 0 2) bc > 0”
June 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to Is xy<0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 6, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called The test scores of students at a school have a distribution in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] The test scores of students at a school have a distribution that is symmetric about the mean m. 68 percent of the test scores lie within one standard deviation d of the mean. If the average score of students at the school is 65 and the standard deviation is 5 ...”
June 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called What is the largest of three consecutive even integers? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] What is the largest of three consecutive even integers? 1) The smallest integer is 6. 2) Their average is 8.”
June 5, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called When x and n are positive integers, if x^{2n}>(3x)^n, which in the Problem Solving forum
“[GMAT math practice question] When x and n are positive integers, if x^{2n}>(3x)^n, which of the following must be true? A. x>3 B. n>1 C. x=3 D. n=3 E. x=n”
June 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a new topic called Is xy<0? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“[GMAT math practice question] Is xy<0? 1) |x+y| < |x| + |y| 2) |x| - |y| < | x – y |”
June 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the sequence {A_n}, A1=1 and An = 3An-1 + 1 for all posit in the Problem Solving forum
“=> The units digit of A_{100} will be the remainder when A_{100} is divided by 10. Using the formula A_n = 3A_{n – 1} + 1 yields A2 = 3A1 + 1 = 3*1 + 1 = 3 + 1 = 4 ~ 4 A3 = 3A2 + 1 = 3*4 + 1 = 13 ~ 3 A4 = 3A3 + 1 ~ 3*3 + 1 = 10 ~ 0 A5 = 3A4 + 1 ~ 3*0 + 1 ~ 1 In general, we have: A1 ...”
June 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If x≠2y, then in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. When a ...”
June 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to In the sequence {An}, A1=1 and An=An-1+ …. +A1. What is th in the Problem Solving forum
“=> Now, A10 = A9 + … + A1. So, A11 = A10 + (A9 + … + A1) = A10 + A10 = 2A10 And A12 = A11 + (A10 + … + A1) = A11 + A11 = 2A11 = 2*2A10 = 4A10. Thus, the ratio of A12 to A10 is 4 to 1. Therefore, the answer is C. Answer : C”
June 4, 2018
Max@Math Revolution posted a reply to If f(x) = x^2 - x + 1, is f(p)>f(q)? in the Data Sufficiency forum
“=> Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. For DS problems, the VA (Variable Approach) method is the quickest and easiest way to find the answer without actually solving the problem. Remember that equal numbers of variables and independent equations ensure a solution. The first ...”
June 4, 2018