• Kaplan Test Prep
    Free Practice Test & Review
    How would you score if you took the GMAT

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Kaplan Test Prep
  • Varsity Tutors
    Award-winning private GMAT tutoring
    Register now and save up to $200

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Varsity Tutors
  • Economist Test Prep
    Free Trial & Practice Exam
    BEAT THE GMAT EXCLUSIVE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Economist Test Prep
  • EMPOWERgmat Slider
    1 Hour Free
    BEAT THE GMAT EXCLUSIVE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    EMPOWERgmat Slider
  • PrepScholar GMAT
    5 Day FREE Trial
    Study Smarter, Not Harder

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    PrepScholar GMAT
  • Target Test Prep
    5-Day Free Trial
    5-day free, full-access trial TTP Quant

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Target Test Prep
  • Magoosh
    Magoosh
    Study with Magoosh GMAT prep

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Magoosh
  • Veritas Prep
    Free Veritas GMAT Class
    Experience Lesson 1 Live Free

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Veritas Prep
  • e-gmat Exclusive Offer
    Get 300+ Practice Questions
    25 Video lessons and 6 Webinars for FREE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    e-gmat Exclusive Offer

Which must be greate than 1?

This topic has 5 expert replies and 2 member replies
LulaBrazilia Master | Next Rank: 500 Posts Default Avatar
Joined
31 Mar 2009
Posted:
116 messages
Followed by:
1 members

Which must be greate than 1?

Post Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:51 am
If p/q < 1 and p and q are positive integers, which of the following must be greater than 1?

A) root(p/q)

B) p/(p^2)

C) p/2q

D) q/(p^2)

E) q/p

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
Need free GMAT or MBA advice from an expert? Register for Beat The GMAT now and post your question in these forums!
Priyaranjan Junior | Next Rank: 30 Posts Default Avatar
Joined
04 Mar 2015
Posted:
25 messages
Upvotes:
1
Target GMAT Score:
700
Top Reply
Post Mon Nov 16, 2015 8:09 pm
In answer choice D, if p=1, q=2, then q/(p²)= 2/1²= 2/1=2 >1

Brent@GMATPrepNow wrote:
LulaBrazilia wrote:
If p/q < 1 and p and q are positive integers, which of the following must be greater than 1?

A) √(p/q)
B) p/(p²)
C) p/2q
D) q/(p²)
E) q/p
Given: p/q < 1
Since q is POSITIVE, we can multiply both sides of the inequality by q to get p < q
Also, since p and q are both positive, we can conclude that 0 < p < q

Which of the following MUST be greater than 1?

IMPORTANT TIP: To answer this question, we'll need to examine every answer choice. Given this, where would a crafty test-maker place the correct answer? He/she would place it near the bottom, because most people check the answer choices from top to bottom. So, whenever we have such a question, I suggest that we start from the bottom and work our way to the top.

E) q/p
If 0 < p < q, we know that q/p is POSITIVE and we know that q/p must be greater than 1.
So, the correct answer must be E

---------------------------------

ANOTHER APPROACH
The question asks, "Which of the following MUST be greater than 1?"
So, if we can find values for p and q such that an answer choice yields a value that is NOT greater than 1, we can ELIMINATE that answer choice.

A) √(p/q)
Let p = 1 and q = 4 to get: √(1/4) = 1/2
1/2 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE A

B) p/(p²)
Let p = 2 to get: 2/(2²) = 1/2
1/2 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE B

C) p/2q
Let p = 1 and q = 2 to get: 1/2(2) = 1/4
1/4 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE C

D) q/(p²)
Let p = 1 and q = 2 to get: 1/(2²) = 1/4
1/4 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE D

STOP.
Since we have eliminated A, B, C and D, the correct answer must be E

Cheers,
Brent

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
Thanked by: Brent@GMATPrepNow
Top Reply
Post Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:12 am
Hi Priyaranjan,

You are correct; Brent's example doesn't actually eliminate Answer D. You could use P=2 and Q=3 though - and THAT example would eliminate Answer D.

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich

_________________
Contact Rich at Rich.C@empowergmat.com

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
Priyaranjan Junior | Next Rank: 30 Posts Default Avatar
Joined
04 Mar 2015
Posted:
25 messages
Upvotes:
1
Target GMAT Score:
700
Post Mon Nov 16, 2015 8:09 pm
In answer choice D, if p=1, q=2, then q/(p²)= 2/1²= 2/1=2 >1

Brent@GMATPrepNow wrote:
LulaBrazilia wrote:
If p/q < 1 and p and q are positive integers, which of the following must be greater than 1?

A) √(p/q)
B) p/(p²)
C) p/2q
D) q/(p²)
E) q/p
Given: p/q < 1
Since q is POSITIVE, we can multiply both sides of the inequality by q to get p < q
Also, since p and q are both positive, we can conclude that 0 < p < q

Which of the following MUST be greater than 1?

IMPORTANT TIP: To answer this question, we'll need to examine every answer choice. Given this, where would a crafty test-maker place the correct answer? He/she would place it near the bottom, because most people check the answer choices from top to bottom. So, whenever we have such a question, I suggest that we start from the bottom and work our way to the top.

E) q/p
If 0 < p < q, we know that q/p is POSITIVE and we know that q/p must be greater than 1.
So, the correct answer must be E

---------------------------------

ANOTHER APPROACH
The question asks, "Which of the following MUST be greater than 1?"
So, if we can find values for p and q such that an answer choice yields a value that is NOT greater than 1, we can ELIMINATE that answer choice.

A) √(p/q)
Let p = 1 and q = 4 to get: √(1/4) = 1/2
1/2 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE A

B) p/(p²)
Let p = 2 to get: 2/(2²) = 1/2
1/2 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE B

C) p/2q
Let p = 1 and q = 2 to get: 1/2(2) = 1/4
1/4 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE C

D) q/(p²)
Let p = 1 and q = 2 to get: 1/(2²) = 1/4
1/4 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE D

STOP.
Since we have eliminated A, B, C and D, the correct answer must be E

Cheers,
Brent

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
Thanked by: Brent@GMATPrepNow
Post Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:12 am
Hi Priyaranjan,

You are correct; Brent's example doesn't actually eliminate Answer D. You could use P=2 and Q=3 though - and THAT example would eliminate Answer D.

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich

_________________
Contact Rich at Rich.C@empowergmat.com

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
Post Tue Nov 17, 2015 10:51 am
Priyaranjan wrote:
In answer choice D, if p=1, q=2, then q/(p²)= 2/1²= 2/1=2 >1

Brent@GMATPrepNow wrote:
LulaBrazilia wrote:
If p/q < 1 and p and q are positive integers, which of the following must be greater than 1?

A) √(p/q)
B) p/(p²)
C) p/2q
D) q/(p²)
E) q/p
Given: p/q < 1
Since q is POSITIVE, we can multiply both sides of the inequality by q to get p < q
Also, since p and q are both positive, we can conclude that 0 < p < q

Which of the following MUST be greater than 1?

IMPORTANT TIP: To answer this question, we'll need to examine every answer choice. Given this, where would a crafty test-maker place the correct answer? He/she would place it near the bottom, because most people check the answer choices from top to bottom. So, whenever we have such a question, I suggest that we start from the bottom and work our way to the top.

E) q/p
If 0 < p < q, we know that q/p is POSITIVE and we know that q/p must be greater than 1.
So, the correct answer must be E

---------------------------------

ANOTHER APPROACH
The question asks, "Which of the following MUST be greater than 1?"
So, if we can find values for p and q such that an answer choice yields a value that is NOT greater than 1, we can ELIMINATE that answer choice.

A) √(p/q)
Let p = 1 and q = 4 to get: √(1/4) = 1/2
1/2 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE A

B) p/(p²)
Let p = 2 to get: 2/(2²) = 1/2
1/2 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE B

C) p/2q
Let p = 1 and q = 2 to get: 1/2(2) = 1/4
1/4 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE C

D) q/(p²)
Let p = 1 and q = 2 to get: 1/(2²) = 1/4
1/4 is NOT greater than 1, so ELIMINATE D

STOP.
Since we have eliminated A, B, C and D, the correct answer must be E

Cheers,
Brent
Nice catch, Priyaranjan!

I have edited my response.

Cheers,
Brent

_________________
Brent Hanneson – Founder of GMATPrepNow.com
Use our video course along with Beat The GMAT's free 60-Day Study Guide

Check out the online reviews of our course
Come see all of our free resources

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
GMAT Prep Now's comprehensive video course can be used in conjunction with Beat The GMAT’s FREE 60-Day Study Guide and reach your target score in 2 months!
Post Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:02 pm
Hi LulaBrazilia,

Every so often, the GMAT offers a question that looks far more complex than it actually is. Each of the other explanations provided in this string is correct. Here's a faster way of looking at it though…

Since P and Q are POSITIVE INTEGERS and P/Q < 1, inverting the fraction will invert the relationship…so Q/P > 1. The question ask which of the 5 options is greater than 1….

That's answer E

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich

_________________
Contact Rich at Rich.C@empowergmat.com

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag
Thanked by: Pazoki
Abhishek009 Master | Next Rank: 500 Posts
Joined
11 Mar 2009
Posted:
357 messages
Followed by:
2 members
Upvotes:
50
Target GMAT Score:
900+
Post Sun Feb 16, 2014 10:18 am
LulaBrazilia wrote:
If p/q < 1 and p and q are positive integers, which of the following must be greater than 1?

A) root(p/q)

B) p/(p^2)

C) p/2q

D) q/(p^2)

E) q/p
Plug in some values

p/q < 1 and p and q are positive integers

Let P = 2 and q = 3

p/q = 0.667 < 1

Now check each options matter of just 10 seconds -

A) root(p/q) root 2/3

B) p/(p^2)= 2/4

C) p/2q = 2/6

D) q/(p^2) = 3/4

E) q/p = 3/2 => 1.5 This is the answer...


IMO (E)

_________________
Abhishek

  • +1 Upvote Post
  • Quote
  • Flag

Best Conversation Starters

1 lheiannie07 120 topics
2 ardz24 65 topics
3 LUANDATO 63 topics
4 swerve 61 topics
5 AAPL 59 topics
See More Top Beat The GMAT Members...

Most Active Experts

1 image description Scott@TargetTestPrep

Target Test Prep

186 posts
2 image description Brent@GMATPrepNow

GMAT Prep Now Teacher

171 posts
3 image description Jeff@TargetTestPrep

Target Test Prep

147 posts
4 image description Rich.C@EMPOWERgma...

EMPOWERgmat

133 posts
5 image description GMATGuruNY

The Princeton Review Teacher

128 posts
See More Top Beat The GMAT Experts