• Varsity Tutors
    Award-winning private GMAT tutoring
    Register now and save up to $200

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Varsity Tutors
  • PrepScholar GMAT
    5 Day FREE Trial
    Study Smarter, Not Harder

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    PrepScholar GMAT
  • Kaplan Test Prep
    Free Practice Test & Review
    How would you score if you took the GMAT

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Kaplan Test Prep
  • e-gmat Exclusive Offer
    Get 300+ Practice Questions
    25 Video lessons and 6 Webinars for FREE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    e-gmat Exclusive Offer
  • Target Test Prep
    5-Day Free Trial
    5-day free, full-access trial TTP Quant

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Target Test Prep
  • Magoosh
    Magoosh
    Study with Magoosh GMAT prep

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Magoosh
  • Economist Test Prep
    Free Trial & Practice Exam
    BEAT THE GMAT EXCLUSIVE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Economist Test Prep
  • EMPOWERgmat Slider
    1 Hour Free
    BEAT THE GMAT EXCLUSIVE

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    EMPOWERgmat Slider
  • Veritas Prep
    Free Veritas GMAT Class
    Experience Lesson 1 Live Free

    Available with Beat the GMAT members only code

    MORE DETAILS
    Veritas Prep

Time rate and distance

This topic has 5 expert replies and 3 member replies
datonman Senior | Next Rank: 100 Posts Default Avatar
Joined
28 May 2014
Posted:
53 messages

Time rate and distance

Post Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:10 pm
Elapsed Time: 00:00
  • Lap #[LAPCOUNT] ([LAPTIME])
    The question had me stumped because i forgot which formula i had to use, either d*r/t or r*d/t.

    The question is as follows:

    Train A left Centerville Station, heading toward Dale City Station at 3:00pm. Train B left Dale City Station heading toward Centerville Station at 3:20pm. on the same day. The trains rode on straight tracks that were parallel to each other. If train A traveled at a constant speed of 30 miles per hour, Train B traveled at a constant rate of 10 miles per hour, and the distance between Centerville Station and Dale City station is 90 miles, when did the trains pass each other?

    A.)4:45pm
    B.)5:00pm
    C.)5:20pm
    D.)5:35pm
    E.)6:00pm

    Need free GMAT or MBA advice from an expert? Register for Beat The GMAT now and post your question in these forums!
    Post Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:22 pm
    datonman wrote:
    Train A left Centerville Station, heading toward Dale City Station at 3:00pm. Train B left Dale City Station heading toward Centerville Station at 3:20pm. on the same day. The trains rode on straight tracks that were parallel to each other. If train A traveled at a constant speed of 30 miles per hour, Train B traveled at a constant rate of 10 miles per hour, and the distance between Centerville Station and Dale City station is 90 miles, when did the trains pass each other?

    A.)4:45pm
    B.)5:00pm
    C.)5:20pm
    D.)5:35pm
    E.)6:00pm
    3:00pm - Train A (traveling 30 miles per hour) left Centerville Station, heading toward Dale City Station
    If the train travels 30 miles every HOUR, then it travels 10 miles every 20 minutes.
    In other words, at 3:20pm, Train A has already traveled 10 miles.
    So, at 3:20, the trains are now 80 miles apart.

    3:20pm - Train B (traveling 10 miles per hour) left Dale City Station heading toward Centerville Station
    At this point (at 3:20pm), the trains are 80 miles apart.
    Also, every hour, Train A moves 30 miles toward train B, and Train B moves 10 miles towards train A. This means the gap between them is decreasing at a rate of 40 miles per hour.

    At this rate, the 80-mile gap will be reduced to zero miles (i.e., the trains meet) in 2 hours.

    So, the trains will meet at 3:20pm + 2 hours = 5:20pm
    Answer: C

    Cheers,
    Brent

    _________________
    Brent Hanneson – Founder of GMATPrepNow.com
    Use our video course along with Beat The GMAT's free 60-Day Study Guide

    Check out the online reviews of our course
    Come see all of our free resources

    GMAT Prep Now's comprehensive video course can be used in conjunction with Beat The GMAT’s FREE 60-Day Study Guide and reach your target score in 2 months!
    Post Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:56 pm
    Hi datonman,

    Brent's solution is spot-on, so I won't rehash any of that here. Instead, I want to point out a few aspects of these types of questions:

    1) The Distance Formula is Distance = (Rate)(Time). However you choose to 'manipulate' it, THAT is the formula.

    2) This prompt is an example of a Combined Rate question. These types of questions are relatively rare on Test Day (you'll likely see just one) and they're almost always 'story problems.' As such, they take longer than average to solve and are worth less than most other categories to your overall score.

    3) The key to dealing with these types of prompts involves figuring out what happens when both 'entities' (trains, cars, people, etc.) are moving at the same time. If one entity moves for a certain amount of time before the other gets moving, then you have to deal with that part of the 'math' first.

    GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
    Rich

    _________________
    Contact Rich at Rich.C@empowergmat.com

    Thanked by: umasarath52, asherkunal
    Post Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:15 am
    Brent's method is probably the fastest way to approach this question. Alternatively, you can plug and chug in a R*T = D chart. If we know that A left 20 minutes earlier, then it traveled for 1/3 of an hour longer than B did. Call their times 't + 1/3' and 't' respectively. Our chart will look like this:


    ttp://postimg.org/image/64q9xmejd/" target="_blank">

    Now simply solve the distance column to get the following equation: 30t + 10 + 10t = 90
    40t = 80
    t = 2

    If they pass once train B has been traveling for 2 hours, it will be 5:20

    _________________
    Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor

    Veritas Prep Reviews
    Save $100 off any live Veritas Prep GMAT Course

    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!

    GMAT/MBA Expert

    Post Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:58 pm
    DavidG@VeritasPrep wrote:
    Brent's method is probably the fastest way to approach this question. Alternatively, you can plug and chug in a R*T = D chart.
    This is a great method to remember. If you forget the formula, you can almost always still solve this problem anywhere if you just plot the trains - and you can often approximate with the answers to save time.

    Enroll in a Veritas Prep GMAT class completely for FREE. Wondering if a GMAT course is right for you? Attend the first class session of an actual GMAT course, either in-person or live online, and see for yourself why so many students choose to work with Veritas Prep. Find a class now!
    YTarhouni Newbie | Next Rank: 10 Posts Default Avatar
    Joined
    25 Aug 2017
    Posted:
    8 messages
    Post Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:12 pm
    at 3:20. Train A would have traveled 10 miles (Speed*time=30*1/3=10). the distance now is only 80 miles.
    now the two trains are traveling toward each others at a combined speed of 30+10=40. the 80 miles will be traveled in a 2 hours (distance/speed=80/40=2).
    3:20+2:00=5:20

    Imperiex Junior | Next Rank: 30 Posts Default Avatar
    Joined
    30 Aug 2017
    Posted:
    26 messages
    Post Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:32 pm
    datonman wrote:
    The question had me stumped because i forgot which formula i had to use, either d*r/t or r*d/t.

    The question is as follows:

    Train A left Centerville Station, heading toward Dale City Station at 3:00pm. Train B left Dale City Station heading toward Centerville Station at 3:20pm. on the same day. The trains rode on straight tracks that were parallel to each other. If train A traveled at a constant speed of 30 miles per hour, Train B traveled at a constant rate of 10 miles per hour, and the distance between Centerville Station and Dale City station is 90 miles, when did the trains pass each other?

    A.)4:45pm
    B.)5:00pm
    C.)5:20pm
    D.)5:35pm
    E.)6:00pm
    Solution:
    Train A is moving at a speed of 30 miles per hours. It means in 20 minutes it will cover 10 miles. Therefore at 3:20 pm, When Train B starts moving, Train A have already covered a distance of 10 miles and remaining distance between both the trains will be 80 miles at 3:20 pm as shown in the image below.
    ttps://postimg.org/image/f72icdgyt/" target="_blank">
    Let D be the point where both the trains meet each other.
    Since Train A is moving with a speed 30 m/h and it covers a distance of x miles in t hours, then we can write,
    Distance = (Speed)(Time)
    x = 30 t --- (i)

    Similarly, Train B is moving with a speed of 10 m/h and covers a distance of (80 - x) miles to meet train A, therefore,
    Distance = (Speed)(Time)
    80 - x = 10 t
    80 = x + 10t
    x = 80 - 10t --- (ii)

    Using Eq (i) and (ii), we can write
    30t = 80 - 10t
    30t + 10t = 80
    40t = 80
    t = 80/40
    t = 2 hours.

    Therefore, Train A and B meet each other after 2 hours.
    Hence, the time will be
    3:20 pm + 2 hours = 5:20 pm

    Option C is the correct answer.

    Imperiex Junior | Next Rank: 30 Posts Default Avatar
    Joined
    30 Aug 2017
    Posted:
    26 messages
    Post Tue Sep 05, 2017 11:07 pm
    Here's a more technical math solution as well:
    Based on the given values, let the coordinates at Centerville Station be 0 and that at Dale City Station be 90 miles, and

    Train A:
    x0A = 0
    t0A = 3 hr
    v0A = vA = +30 miles/hour

    Train B:
    x0B = 90 miles
    t0B = (3 + 1/3) hr = (10 / 3) hr
    v0B = vB = -10 miles/hour

    (Notice that we converted 20 minutes into (20/60) = 1/3 hr.)
    (Notice also that since Train B is traveling in the opposite direction with respect to Train A, we therefore put negative sign in the velocity.)
    Both would pass each other at x and at time t.

    Using the following kinematic equation (or also known as equation of motion):

    x - x0 = v0 (t - t0) + (1/2)a(t - t0)^2,

    where acceleration a = 0 (due to constant velocity) here in this case, we have, respectively for Train A and Train B,

    x - x0A = v0A (t - t0A),

    x - x0B = v0B (t - t0B).

    Simultaneously solving this system of two equations and solving for time t (say, we eliminate x by subtracting sides of one equation from that of the other), we obtain,

    t = ( -x0A + x0B - ( v0B t0B - v0A t0A ) ) / ( v0A - v0B )

    Hence,

    t = ( -0 + 90 - ( (-10) (10/3) - (30)(3) ) ) / ( 30 - (-10) )

    = (90 + (10)(10/3) + (30)(3)) / 40

    = (9 + (10/3) + 9) / 4

    = 16/3

    = 5 and 1/3

    Therefore, the trains pass each other at 5:20 pm.

    Answer: C

    Post Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:15 am
    datonman wrote:
    The question had me stumped because i forgot which formula i had to use, either d*r/t or r*d/t.

    The question is as follows:

    Train A left Centerville Station, heading toward Dale City Station at 3:00pm. Train B left Dale City Station heading toward Centerville Station at 3:20pm. on the same day. The trains rode on straight tracks that were parallel to each other. If train A traveled at a constant speed of 30 miles per hour, Train B traveled at a constant rate of 10 miles per hour, and the distance between Centerville Station and Dale City station is 90 miles, when did the trains pass each other?

    A.)4:45pm
    B.)5:00pm
    C.)5:20pm
    D.)5:35pm
    E.)6:00pm
    Since 20 minutes = 1/3 hour, we can let the time of train B = t hours, and thus the time of train A = t + 1/3 hours.

    Using the formula distance = rate x time, the distance for train A is 30(t + 1/3) = 30t + 10 and the distance for train B is 10t. The distances of the two trains sum to 90 miles; thus:

    30t + 10 + 10t = 90

    40t = 80

    t = 2 hours

    So, the trains passed each other at 3:20 p.m. + 2 hours = 5:20 p.m.

    Answer: C

    _________________

    Scott Woodbury Stewart Founder & CEO
    GMAT Quant Self-Study Course - 500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions
    5-Day Free Trial 5-DAY FREE, FULL-ACCESS TRIAL TTP QUANT

    Best Conversation Starters

    1 LUANDATO 138 topics
    2 lheiannie07 91 topics
    3 Roland2rule 79 topics
    4 AAPL 71 topics
    5 swerve 66 topics
    See More Top Beat The GMAT Members...

    Most Active Experts

    1 image description EconomistGMATTutor

    The Economist GMAT Tutor

    160 posts
    2 image description Jay@ManhattanReview

    Manhattan Review

    128 posts
    3 image description GMATGuruNY

    The Princeton Review Teacher

    125 posts
    4 image description Rich.C@EMPOWERgma...

    EMPOWERgmat

    118 posts
    5 image description Brent@GMATPrepNow

    GMAT Prep Now Teacher

    114 posts
    See More Top Beat The GMAT Experts