| View previous topic :: View next topic |
| Author |
Message |
j41981 Just gettin' started!
Joined: 19 Jul 2006 Posts: 4
Thanks given: 0 Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
|
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 11:23 pm Post subject: Systematic Inequality Solving |
|
|
Hi all,
I often come across a DS problem involving inequalities, and though I try to systematically solve it, I either find myself resorting to plugging in, or getting the problem wrong if I don't.
Here's an example: x does not equal -y, is (x-y)/(x+y)>1?
(1) x>0
(2) y<0
Seeing this setup, I would immediately try and simplify the expression. I would group the problem into two scenarios: either (x+y) is (a) positive or (b) negative.
(a) If (x+y) is positive, then you can multiply both sides by that term without flipping the sign, hence the question is asking: is (x-y)>(x+y)? This simplifies further to: is -y>y? I guess this would imply that y must be negative.
(b) If (x+y) is negative, then you must flip the sign after multiplying. The question becomes: is (x-y)<(x+y)? This simplifies to: is -y<y? I guess this would imply that y must be positive.
Statement (1) seems insufficient, since x cancels out in both scenarios. Statement (2) would seem to address both scenarios, and yield an answer.
However, checking by plugging in (as well as looking at the answer) indicates that the answer is E. I've decided maybe I'm forgetting something fundamental about simplifying algebraic inequalities, and so my systematic attempts (as opposed to plugging in) are faulty. Or, maybe Ive set it up correctly but my logic is faulty. Can anyone let me know how they would approach an inequalities problem where one might create "scenarios" based on an algebraic inequality?
Thanks, your help is appreciated.
|
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
jayofbay Just gettin' started!
Joined: 24 Jun 2006 Posts: 25
Thanks given: 0 Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
| You are forgetting the case where x=1 and y=-1 the answer at that point is not solvable.
|
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
rehanaj Just gettin' started!
Joined: 18 Jul 2006 Posts: 4
Thanks given: 0 Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You are pretty much on the right track. I will start off where you (incorrectly) left off. What I have added is included in square [...] brackets:
(a) If (x+y) is positive, then you can multiply both sides by that term without flipping the sign, hence the question is asking: is (x-y)>(x+y)? This simplifies further to: is -y>y? I guess this would imply that y must be negative.
[ So y < 0, and we have assumed that x + y > 0. This is possible if and only if x > 0. Combining the two, we need x > 0 AND y < 0. Statment 1 is thus not sufficient, because it includes TWO scenarios, one TRUE and one FALSE
x > 0, y < 0 True
x > 0, y < 0 False ]
(b) If (x+y) is negative, then you must flip the sign after multiplying. The question becomes: is (x-y)<(x+y)? This simplifies to: is -y<y? I guess this would imply that y must be positive.
[ So y > 0, and we have assumed that x - y > 0. This is possible if and only if x < 0. Combining the two, we need x < 0 AND y > 0. Statment 2 is thus not sufficient, because it includes TWO FALSE scenarios
x > 0, y < 0 False
x < 0, y < 0 False ]
[We have thus proved that neither statement taken alone is sufficient].
[Now, take the 2 statements together, x > 0 and y < 0 and what you are given, i.e. x .ne. y]
[We have shown that when x > 0 and y < 0, and x + y > 0, i.e. |x| > |y|, then given expression is True.
We have also shown that when x < 0 and y > 0 and x + y < 0, i.e. |x| > |y|, then the given expression is true. But this second part is irrelevant.
Together, thus, given the two conditions stipulated by statements (1) and (2) we can definitively say that the expression is TRUE only if x| > |y|]
To summarize
when x > 0 and y < 0, and |x| > |y|, then given expression is True.
when x > 0 and y < 0, and |x| < |y|, then given expression is False.
Hence 2 statements taken together are therefore not sufficient.]
Rehana
|
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
gmat_enthus Rising GMAT Star
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 62
Thanks given: 0 Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
|
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:59 pm Post subject: Re: Systematic Inequality Solving |
|
|
| j41981 wrote: | Here's an example: x does not equal -y, is (x-y)/(x+y)>1?
(1) x>0
(2) y<0 |
I will do it with a shortcut
1) x>0. suppose y is also positive. The term (x-y)/(x+y) could be negative or positive depending on whether x<y or x>y respectively. so we have a dilemma here. insufficient
2) Similar concept, since y<0, take y=-k where k>0.
so (x-y)/(x+y) = (x+k)/(x-k). But x could be >k or <k. So the term could be positive or negative. insufficeint
x>0 and y<0. x+y could still be positive or negative, take x=1 and y=-5 and x=5 and y=-1. So the term could be positive or negative. So dilemma still exists. insuff
hence together not sufficient
_________________ My 760 | GMAT Preparation Suggestion
destination 760! completed! |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
Mark Dabral GMAT Instructor
Joined: 26 Oct 2006 Posts: 43
Thanks given: 0 Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Location: Berkeley, California
|
Posted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:28 am Post subject: My take on inequalities |
|
|
Please see the attached explanation. This is my first try at a free hand explanation using a stylus and a writing software. I hope my handwriting is legible.
Cheers,
Mark
_________________ Mark Dabral
GMAT Math Tutor
Berkeley, California |
|
| Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You cannot download files in this forum
|
|
"GMAT" and other GMAC™ trademarks are registered trademarks of the Graduate Management Admission Council™. The Graduate Management Admission Council™ does not endorse, nor is it affiliated in any way with the owner or any content on this website. The opinions expressed here are solely those of the author or those of the members of this website. Copyright © 2008 BTG Test Prep, LLC. Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group.
|
|